Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Charles C

Is >30 days for NVC a problem?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our 129F was approved on 05 July, and as of 07 August we still get the message "there is no record of your case number" when we call the NVC processing center. Is the automated system accurate, or should I call and get a live operator? Is it typical to take more than 30 days to get a case number with the NVC?

One last question - what exactly does the NVC do? Are they charged with the background work, or is all that done when the application packet is sent in with the original 129F?

Charles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 visa need to speak to an operator not the autoline.

You should of already had the embassy case number from the NVC and your case should of been already sent off and likely at the embassy by now or almost there.

Call NVC get the case number then call DOS and ask if its reached the embassy.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I called the NVC this morning and they told me it was shipped to the embassy last Friday! I have my case number now. Thanks again.

Charles

K-1 visa need to speak to an operator not the autoline.

You should of already had the embassy case number from the NVC and your case should of been already sent off and likely at the embassy by now or almost there.

Call NVC get the case number then call DOS and ask if its reached the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×