Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Embell

Some Advice Please :)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everybody!

I've been stalking these forums for awhile now and they have been a huge help, but I do need advice on something that i have been SO nervous about. First, here is my story.

I am 17 years old and live in the US. I went to Denmark for my junior year in highschool as an exchange student and met a Danish boy. We have been together for 8 months. He is 18. I brought him home with me with an ESTA and he visited for about a month. We are planning other visits for October and December. I turn 18 in March and he turns 19 in June. I am a straight A student and so is he.

We were looking at student visas but tuition is SO expensive here and it isnt like he has tons of money sitting around to prove he can pay his tuition. He wants to be able to work because, even though he comes from a good family, he just can't sit around and pay tuition.

He is completing his last year of school, and I am completing my senior year.

Our ideal situation is visiting a ton, keep all the plane tickets, evidence that were together while I was in Denmark, our phone logs, bills, letters, etc. and apply for the K-1 when I turn 18. We will have been together for over a year and would have visited 3-4 times. He is from a super nice family and a super nice country so we are hoping that it won't look like a scam.

My parents have money, I am working, his parents have money, and he is working too. WE all make WAY above the poverty line so we will be supported. He will have more opportunities then if he were on a student visa.

The requirements for the K-1 State that you have to be of legal age to marry in both countries, which we will be. But even though we technically meet the requirements is:

1)our young age used against us?

and:

2) if it is used against us, can we overcome that with TONS of proof of a legit relationship because it totally is legit?

3) I know we have to be engaged but will it be "legal" if we get engaged in october? does it look better if we are engaged when I am 17 for 6 months then if we get engaged when I am 18 and are engaged for a couple of months before i petition?

I know it seems silly because we are so young, but he is my first love and I am willing to do anything to be with him. It is kind of like this: "it is better to have loved and lost than to have never loved at all".

I am just so paranoid about being young, even though we are legal.

Can somebody please give us advice????

Thank you SO much. Any advice will seriously be read and considered. I appreciate it TONS. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Study the forms and the process. The Guides here on VJ can help you there. Study the I-134 Affidavit of Support. If your annual income is less than $18,387 you will need to obtain a joint sponsor.

He won't be able to work for several months after entering on a K1 visa. Look through the Adjustment of Status process in the Guides. This is what will occur after you marry within 90 days of his entry into the US.

He won't be able to leave the US for several months after entering on the K1. He likely won't be able to obtain a drivers license or enroll in any school other than a community college until he has the green card.

You two may be young and in love but this is a serious process with real world ramifications.

Best of luck.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) no, ur age wont be used against u; however, u really really really sure this is mister right for u...(ur only 18 there mite be bigger/better fishes in the sea ya know, but w/e) =D

2) denmark is a 1st world country, so i dont think they would really look too much into if there is fraud going on or not (just the mere proof of having met would probably be enough evidence for them); however, you sure it's not just raging teenage hormones???

3) uscis probably doesn't look too much into how long/when you were engaged (as above stated since ur both from 1st world countries), and they really don't really ask anything about proof of a engagement other than u each both signing a letter that you're legal and willing to marry each other when he/she comes over to the usa on his/her k-1 visa

you already said "you" make above the poverty line (you must've worked ur butt off in senior yr instead of studying applyin to colleges), so i doubt the co would really care to look too much into denying your case (since as above ur fiance is from a well off country)...but again, plz think about what you're about to do...even i'm a lil jittery at my mid 20s bout to be getting married soon...


Every minute felt like an eternity time, clearly as if it had malicious intent, slowly ebbing away from me. I clenched my teeth, and keeping myself from crying was the only thing I could do…

-5cm/s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Study the forms and the process. The Guides here on VJ can help you there. Study the I-134 Affidavit of Support. If your annual income is less than $18,387 you will need to obtain a joint sponsor.

He won't be able to work for several months after entering on a K1 visa. Look through the Adjustment of Status process in the Guides. This is what will occur after you marry within 90 days of his entry into the US.

He won't be able to leave the US for several months after entering on the K1. He likely won't be able to obtain a drivers license or enroll in any school other than a community college until he has the green card.

You two may be young and in love but this is a serious process with real world ramifications.

Best of luck.

I have studied all the forms and my parents have agreed to be joint sponsors. I am also aware that he wont be able to work because of the Adjustment of Status. I have done the research, believe me :) I just want to know if our age is going to hurt us horribly. I get the process, but I am nervous. We are looking at only community college for him to get the basic classes out of the way so thats fine as well. Thanks once again, and if anybody has anything else to say, please say it!!!! I appreciate everything!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) no, ur age wont be used against u; however, u really really really sure this is mister right for u...(ur only 18 there mite be bigger/better fishes in the sea ya know, but w/e) =D

2) denmark is a 1st world country, so i dont think they would really look too much into if there is fraud going on or not (just the mere proof of having met would probably be enough evidence for them); however, you sure it's not just raging teenage hormones???

3) uscis probably doesn't look too much into how long/when you were engaged (as above stated since ur both from 1st world countries), and they really don't really ask anything about proof of a engagement other than u each both signing a letter that you're legal and willing to marry each other when he/she comes over to the usa on his/her k-1 visa

you already said "you" make above the poverty line (you must've worked ur butt off in senior yr instead of studying applyin to colleges), so i doubt the co would really care to look too much into denying your case (since as above ur fiance is from a well off country)...but again, plz think about what you're about to do...even i'm a lil jittery at my mid 20s bout to be getting married soon...

Thank you for your reply! I have worked as a hostess and supplemented that as a piano teacher, saved everything, and have worked extraaaaa hard while still being a first honors student..but i am exhausted.

I know we are young and we are just going to wait and see how we do apart. But if we still are fine and everything when it comes time to petition, than I think we will go for it. :/ Thanks again and good luck with your marriage and everything!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everybody!

I've been stalking these forums for awhile now and they have been a huge help, but I do need advice on something that i have been SO nervous about. First, here is my story.

I am 17 years old and live in the US. I went to Denmark for my junior year in highschool as an exchange student and met a Danish boy. We have been together for 8 months. He is 18. I brought him home with me with an ESTA and he visited for about a month. We are planning other visits for October and December. I turn 18 in March and he turns 19 in June. I am a straight A student and so is he.

We were looking at student visas but tuition is SO expensive here and it isnt like he has tons of money sitting around to prove he can pay his tuition. He wants to be able to work because, even though he comes from a good family, he just can't sit around and pay tuition.

He is completing his last year of school, and I am completing my senior year.

Our ideal situation is visiting a ton, keep all the plane tickets, evidence that were together while I was in Denmark, our phone logs, bills, letters, etc. and apply for the K-1 when I turn 18. We will have been together for over a year and would have visited 3-4 times. He is from a super nice family and a super nice country so we are hoping that it won't look like a scam.

My parents have money, I am working, his parents have money, and he is working too. WE all make WAY above the poverty line so we will be supported. He will have more opportunities then if he were on a student visa.

The requirements for the K-1 State that you have to be of legal age to marry in both countries, which we will be. But even though we technically meet the requirements is:

1)our young age used against us?

and:

2) if it is used against us, can we overcome that with TONS of proof of a legit relationship because it totally is legit?

3) I know we have to be engaged but will it be "legal" if we get engaged in october? does it look better if we are engaged when I am 17 for 6 months then if we get engaged when I am 18 and are engaged for a couple of months before i petition?

I know it seems silly because we are so young, but he is my first love and I am willing to do anything to be with him. It is kind of like this: "it is better to have loved and lost than to have never loved at all".

I am just so paranoid about being young, even though we are legal.

Can somebody please give us advice????

Thank you SO much. Any advice will seriously be read and considered. I appreciate it TONS. :)

The fact that you're both young is not a factor. Age is only a red flag when there is a huge age gap between the petitioner and the beneficiary (i.e. you're 18 and he's 30). The length of time of your engagement doesn't really matter either. What matters is your ability to prove the legitimacy of your relationship. I'm going through this process as well and I always tell people that the US government assumes every relationship with a foreign national is fraudulent and it's up to you to prove otherwise. Get engaged whenever you want. Just make sure you can see yourself growing old with this person because this is a lengthy and tiring process and it's your love for each other that will get you through it. The government's goal throughout this process isn't to convince you that you're too young to get married, but to make sure that your relationship is legitimate.


K-1 Visa
04-29-2011: I-129F Sent
05-05-2011: I-129F NOA1
07-18-2011: I-129F NOA2
08-08-2011: NVC Received
08-09-2011: NVC Left
08-10-2011: Consulate Received
08-26-2011: Consulate mailed Packet 3 (invitation letter)
09-01-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in US
09-10-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in Mexico
09-22-2011: Interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
10-04-2011: DHL Waybill number appears in the afternoon
10-05-2011: Picked up visa from DHL office
11-08-2011: POE Houston, Texas
11-19-2011: Married!

AOS
12-06-2011: Applied for Social Security Number
12-08-2011: AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131, and supporting docs)
12-12-2011: Received Social Security Number and card in the mail
12-20-2011: Received NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131
01-06-2012: Completed ASC appointment
02-02-2012: Received appointment notice for AOS interview on March 1, 2012
03-01-2012: Green card interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
03-10-2012: Green card received

ROC

12-27-2013: I-751 Sent

01-02-2014: Received NOA1 for I-751

01-24-2014: Completed ASC appointment

04-01-2014: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (no interview)

CITIZENSHIP

11-14-2016: N-400 Sent

05-19-2017: Naturalization interview:  APPROVED!!!!!!!

06-28-2017: Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact that you're both young is not a factor. Age is only a red flag when there is a huge age gap between the petitioner and the beneficiary (i.e. you're 18 and he's 30). The length of time of your engagement doesn't really matter either. What matters is your ability to prove the legitimacy of your relationship. I'm going through this process as well and I always tell people that the US government assumes every relationship with a foreign national is fraudulent and it's up to you to prove otherwise. Get engaged whenever you want. Just make sure you can see yourself growing old with this person because this is a lengthy and tiring process and it's your love for each other that will get you through it. The government's goal throughout this process isn't to convince you that you're too young to get married, but to make sure that your relationship is legitimate.

Thank you! That is so reassuring and is exactly what I needed to hear!!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×