Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jim N Augie

Self Employed

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

General question for those that are self employed and maybe been thru this and a hypothetical scenario. Firstly, I am self employed and incorporated so the only letter of employment I could do would be signed by me. I am thinking to just copy the Corporation papers and bank account papers and schedule C business returns that show me as CEO but wonder if that is enough? Secondly, since incorporating I had to become a memeber of EVERIFY so that anyone I hire will be vetted thru USCIS. At some point after I marry my fiance if I want to also put her on my payroll will this trigger a red flag? I dont want to be over scrutinized later at the AOS stage or her green card phase. Some couples do work together but this would actually put me "everifying" the recipient of my own k1 petition thru the same entity that has to approve her K1 and later stages. Any opinions? Thanks, Jim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS (Adjustment of Status) phase and Green Card phase are the same thing. She will be work authorized when she's employed, so there shouldn't be an issue.

As self employed your income for the affidavit of support will be line 22 of your most recent 1040. Take a look now so that you are prepared in case that number doesn't meet the income requirement.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×