Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
M n J

Requirements after NOA2

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes. A LOT. ;)


Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My pleasure. The three main things to concentrate on are medical, interview, and CFO seminar. Within those you will hear about things like NBI clearances, CENOMARs, travel tax (yes, you will pay a tax for your asawa to leave the country at the airport, higher than what a non-Pinay will pay)... lots of good info here, just keep reading, and feel free to ask after you have read. One thing you might be confused about that has changed in the past year is scheduling the interview... it is done online now, using your MNL# that you can get from the NVC after they ship your packet to Manila. No need to call the USEM and try to schedule it on the phone. Suggest you do your medical NOW, in case her TB test comes up positive, as that can cause delays of up to 2 months or longer. (Read threads about sputum tests to see what I mean).

Good luck on your journey!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My pleasure. The three main things to concentrate on are medical, interview, and CFO seminar. Within those you will hear about things like NBI clearances, CENOMARs, travel tax (yes, you will pay a tax for your asawa to leave the country at the airport, higher than what a non-Pinay will pay)... lots of good info here, just keep reading, and feel free to ask after you have read. One thing you might be confused about that has changed in the past year is scheduling the interview... it is done online now, using your MNL# that you can get from the NVC after they ship your packet to Manila. No need to call the USEM and try to schedule it on the phone. Suggest you do your medical NOW, in case her TB test comes up positive, as that can cause delays of up to 2 months or longer. (Read threads about sputum tests to see what I mean).

Good luck on your journey!

How much is travel tax?(another rip-off brrr)


Naturalization Timeline - last hurrah!

04-25-2016 N-400 Filing Date
04-29-2016 NOA Date
05-02-2016 E-notification via email & text
05-05-2016 Received NOA in the mail
05-07-2016 Biometrics is scheduled
05-13-2016 Received Biometrics letter
05-20-2016 Biometrics walk-in (05/27/2016)
09-20-2016 E-notification: Interview is scheduled
09-26-2016 Interview Letter in the mail
10-24-2016 Interview Date (pending approval)

02-16-2017 Approved
06-09-2017 Oath Ceremony 

ROC Timeline
03-23-2015 Mailed ROC
03-24-2015 NOA1 Date
06-25-2015 Service Request for biometrics appointment
08-15-2015 Received Biometrics Letter
08-20-2015 Biometrics walk-in (08/24/2015)
09-03-2015 ROC Approval date
09-11-2015 GC on hand

K1 => AOS My K-1 Guide (Blog)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
<br>My pleasure.  The three main things to concentrate on are medical, interview, and CFO seminar.  Within those you will hear about things like NBI clearances, CENOMARs, travel tax (yes, you will pay a tax for your asawa to leave the country at the airport, higher than what a non-Pinay will pay)... lots of good info here, just keep reading, and feel free to ask after you have read.  One thing you might be confused about that has changed in the past year is scheduling the interview... it is done online now, using your MNL# that you can get from the NVC after they ship your packet to Manila.  No need to call the USEM and try to schedule it on the phone.  Suggest you do your medical NOW, in case her TB test comes up positive, as that can cause delays of up to 2 months or longer.  (Read threads about sputum tests to see what I mean).<br><br>Good luck on your journey!<br>
<br><br>Even though you are CR1 petition, you still need to provide a CENOMAR? I thought this is only for K1 petition? It doesn't make any sense coz before you can get marry in the Philippines and you are a foreign or a US citizen, they asked so many requirements. A certified copy of your Marriage Certificate should suffice as proof.  <br> Edited by rhenzhen

05/08/2010: Married
03/18/2011: I-130 Sent
03/21/2011: NOA1 noticed date
05/27/2011: NOA2 noticed date
06/28/2011: NVC finally received our case!
06/30/2011: Case number received!
07/01/2011: Received DS-3032 from NVC
07/04/2011: Wifey e-mailed DS-3032 form to NVC
07/06/2011: Paid AOS bill
07/09/2011: DS-3032 received/processed by NVC
07/11/2011: IV bill received :
07/22/2011: IV bill paid
07/25/2011: AOS/I-864 packet mailed
07/27/2011: AOS/I-864 packet delivered to NVC
08/02/2011: DS-230 packet mailed to NVC
08/03/2011: DS-230 packet delivered to NVC
08/08/2011: Medical Exam Taken
08/09/2011: Medical Results: PASSED! Yehey!

08/10/2011: Case Completed / Sign In Failed

08/12/2011: Interview date assigned : September 19, 8:30am @ USEM... Yay!
09/19/2011: WIFE'S VISA APPROVED!!!
Thank YOU Lord!
09/23/2011: Wife picked up her VISA..
10/24/2011: POE: J.F.K.-NY

ROC

08/26/2013: i-751 mailed

08/28/2013: i-751 received per USPS tracking...

08/29/2013: NOA receipt date

10/04/2013: Biometrics appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks DavenRoxy. In regards to the CFO it's my understanding that I (US Citizen) need to file my Marriage Certificate to the Philippine Embassy in the US and then they register it with the NSO in Manila before doing the CFO. I have yet to do this. Is it a long process or can someone point me in a direction to start this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bump.

Any help on the CFO question?

Also, my wife just got the NBI Clearence yesterday. She has not changed her last name and we don't plan on officially doing that until we are together in the States. The only way they could give her the clearence as married was to include my last name. I can't image this should be a problem, but any thoughts on that?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×