Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
drbob

Question about co sponsor

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a major problem with Guangzhou. Gave wife blue slip in June. Sent letter asking for re consideration with evidence again. Receieved same response blue slip need co sponser. My retirement income is more than double the poverty line but is not accepted by the VO. Contacted Mark Ellis great and quick response. Seems best alternative is to get a co sponser and quit fighting with Guangzhou over this matter. My question is my parent's are retired with very good income will the consulate accept them as co sponsor? Hope someone can answer this question.

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-1 to China Regional forum for country specific reponses *****

How old are your parents, and is their income the same type as yours (ie pension, or rental income, or shares....)?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not talked with my parent's about being a co sponsor yet. I understand what your saying bigdog just worried if I do use them will the VO reject them as co sponsors due to their age. I still have not found anything written FAM or any other govt. laws and rules where my type of income cannot be considered to be a sponsor. Just tired of fighting with Guangzhou time to give them what they want.

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would focus on folksen with W-2 income, is easiest to prove up at GUZ IV.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has me VERY concerned. I have NO income, as I am the sole caregiver for my disabled Mom. Mom will be my cosponsor, (I have no other option). She has income/assets well over the poverty guidelines, but it is all from retirement, interest, and rental income. And, of course, she is elderly. How can I put this situation in the most positive light to make itbleast likely to receive a GUZ turndown?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has me VERY concerned. I have NO income, as I am the sole caregiver for my disabled Mom. Mom will be my cosponsor, (I have no other option). She has income/assets well over the poverty guidelines, but it is all from retirement, interest, and rental income. And, of course, she is elderly. How can I put this situation in the most positive light to make itbleast likely to receive a GUZ turndown?

I know, we've written at each other when you first joined this web portal. I raised this as an issue, then; it's good to see you are getting concerned about it. Go back, review what I wrote at you.

Here's a small recap, though:

Suggest you work up an income/assets summary on yer mother, then have another version made at a CPA's office (as then it becomes an AUDITED income/assets statement) . If it's clear, GUZ IV will ingest it, understand it, see where the non-retirement income is coming from. In most cases, non-retirement income is the same as W-2 income, in terms of 'valid income types' for GUZ IV.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×