Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NatTierney

Question about AOS form

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. So I have looked at the poverty guidelines and I just make enough to support myself, husband, and daughter. Also I just began my job 2 weeks ago and I dont have a tax return or tax reciepts rather from the past 2 years because I was traveling. I can show proof of income from 2 weeks ago up until the time they send me the form but Im guessing thats not enough. So just to be on the safe side, I have decided to use my mom as a joint sponsor. My question is, I know we both have to fill out an AOS form, but she will be using hers and her husbands joint income, so does he need to fill out a form too or she just adds him on hers? Also does this mean we need to meet the poverty guidelines for 5 people rather than 3? Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assuming that you are not considered a dependent on your mom's return:

- You fill I-864

- If your mom is head of household then she fills I-864 and her husband I-864A or the other way around if he is head of household.

If your mom and her husband have no other dependents and they are sponsoring your SO then they have to meet poverty guidelines for 3 people, themselves and the beneficiary.


wuha.jpgdU2lm5.png

 

N400 Mailed: 12/09/2016

Priority Date: 12/13/2016

Biometrics Appmt: 01/13/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assuming that you are not considered a dependent on your mom's return:

- You fill I-864

- If your mom is head of household then she fills I-864 and her husband I-864A or the other way around if he is head of household.

If your mom and her husband have no other dependents and they are sponsoring your SO then they have to meet poverty guidelines for 3 people, themselves and the beneficiary.

Thanks for the info! I appreciate it :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. So I have looked at the poverty guidelines and I just make enough to support myself, husband, and daughter. Also I just began my job 2 weeks ago and I dont have a tax return or tax reciepts rather from the past 2 years because I was traveling. I can show proof of income from 2 weeks ago up until the time they send me the form but Im guessing thats not enough. So just to be on the safe side, I have decided to use my mom as a joint sponsor. My question is, I know we both have to fill out an AOS form, but she will be using hers and her husbands joint income, so does he need to fill out a form too or she just adds him on hers? Also does this mean we need to meet the poverty guidelines for 5 people rather than 3? Thanks for your help!

Your parents are both joint sponsors using THEIR combined income to qualify. Provide one I-864 from you and an I-864 from head of household and I-864a from other parent.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×