Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cercy

DCF after a year

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sure some of you remember my thread from yesterday and I'm back with more questions. (L)

In case you didn't read that one: I am a USC engaged to a Portuguese citizen. I have 2 months until I am divorced, as the state I live in has a long cooling off period before granting a no fault divorce (yes I am info gathering early but I want to be prepared so let's not discuss that, thank you.)

I am seeking work here in the US and hoping that will pan out so I can afford to bring him over on a k1, however the father of my 3 year old has given me permission to take her to Portugal to spend a year or more (however long it takes) living with my fiance, as he has a steady job and his employer has indicated he has work for me as well, building a website, making graphics, helping out in the office- putting some of my skills to real work. So we decided to check out DCF. I assume it would need to go like this:

I go to Portugal, we get married, we file for permanent residency for myself and my daughter. We live and work together for the minimum six months it takes to do DCF and beyond if that is what it takes to give us residency in Portugal and the option of living there if that is necessary. If my ex and I can work out some sort of healthy visitation for our daughter I can't see why we wouldn't stay there a few years while his job is flourishing.

My questions are, how complicated is DCF? I understand that I would still need an affidavit of support to bring him back to the US, at which point obviously I would not be employed in the US and our intention is to save up to have enough with the sale of his house and move our little family back to the US. Is this just a pipe dream? If I can't find employment here and I can there, is there anything keeping us from doing this?

Edited by Cercy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as there is a local USCIS office in that country you can do DCF as a resident. August 14th is the cut off, there will be no more DCF in countrys without a local USCIS office.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as there is a local USCIS office in that country you can do DCF as a resident. August 14th is the cut off, there will be no more DCF in countrys without a local USCIS office.

I couldn't find anything on google about this. How do I find out if there's a USCIS office? Do you have a link to this info? Thanks. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'd still be able to apply while living in Portugal, but it would' be DCF anymore. You'd apply the same way as if you were in the USA, and there will no longer be the time saving that DCF brings.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The time saving issue isn't really a big deal to us. I just don't want to have to leave. The idea is to keep the moving around, the coming and going, as infrequent as possible for my daughter's sake.

But that leaves the fact that I will sell my car, put my things in storage and not have assets or a job here in the US when we want to come back. Our only assets would be our savings at that point. Having my car sit here for however long would just cause mechanical problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are three ways you can sponsor when you don't live in the USA:

1. Sponsor on assets- you'd need about 70'000 is assets, ie three times the 125% income guideline for your household of three.

2. Get a co-sponsor; a family member or friend who is USA based and is willing to stand guarantoor for your husband.

3. Get a job where you can move internally, within the company, back to the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are three ways you can sponsor when you don't live in the USA:

1. Sponsor on assets- you'd need about 70'000 is assets, ie three times the 125% income guideline for your household of three.

2. Get a co-sponsor; a family member or friend who is USA based and is willing to stand guarantoor for your husband.

3. Get a job where you can move internally, within the company, back to the USA.

Thank you, this is really helpful info.

I wonder if we count as a house of three since her father will be paying child support but that's an issue for down the road. Since the Euro is stronger than the dollar right now I think we could, with time, make the assets requirement. Again, thank you. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just be aware that the asset thing is not guaranteed to work. We have well over twice the assets they 'say' you need, but they didn't accept them. Still required a co-sponsor. Just be prepared, probably just easiest to get someone to sponsor before you go. But again, it may just really depend on the person you speak to and what their mood is that day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×