Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Disco Darby

F-1 Student - Adjustment of Staus & I-130 Petition for Spouse

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Group!

This website has been a huge help to myself and my husband. So I thought I would write a note about our ongoing experiences, and the timelines.

I met my husband 4 years ago, through training courses in the US. He is an American Citizen, and I am Canadian. In 2009, I applied, and was approved for an F-1 Student visa to complete my university degree in the US. After 2 years of living together, plus the looming threat of my student status eventually ending, and me not being able to bring in any income as an F-1, we took the big leap and got married on June 13, 2011 in Las Vegas (perfectly cheesy and wonderful at the same time).

Exactly 2 weeks later (due to the wait time on our marriage certificate), we submitted our complete package to USCIS on June 28, 2011.

Because I was already in the US legally under an F-1 Student Visa, we followed the guidelines listed on this site for how to file an I-130 for a Spouse Inside the US. This combined package included:

1. I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

a) including all required documentation for BOTH of us (passports, Birth Certificates, Photos, CERTIFIED COPY of Marriage Certificate, etc)

b) G-325A filled out for BOTH my husband as the petitioner, and myself as a beneficiary

c) bona fide proof of our marriage (we included our rental lease, bank account info, and a smiling photo of us at the wedding)

2. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

a) including all the required documentation for myself as an applicant (passport/birth certificate, Marriage Certificate, photos, etc)

b) Valid copy of I-94 Entry/Departure Record [which does not have an expiry date because of my student status]

c) Copies of my Current and past I-20s and SEVIS receipts for my F-1 visa

d) Sealed envelope (from a certified Doctor) containing I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status

e) I-864, Affidavit of Support from my Husband (including 3 years of Tax information)

f) I-765, Application for Employment Authorization - so I can hopefully start earning my keep!

The entire package (and trust me, it was THICK) was RECEIVED by the Chicago lock box on June 30, 2011.

Our official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) came in the mail for all 3 applications (I-130, I-485, I-765) on July 13, 2011, including the notice of a scheduled appointment for my Biometrics her in Los Angeles on July 26, 2011.

We opted against lawyers, and completed all the documents and forms on our own (which I'm hoping was the right decision). SO now, we are in the middle of the waiting game while everything is processed.

Is there anyone else that has gone through an F-1 to Green Card application with a spouse? I would love to get some insight into your experiences.

Wish us Luck!!

Inga & Mike

Edited by Disco Darby

AOS - F1 Student

06/13/2011 - Marriage: Las Vegas, NV

06/28/2011 - (Day 0) Filed 130/485/765

07/06/2011 - (Day 8) Email notification of receipt at Chicago Lockbox

07/07/2011 - (Day 9) Cheques Cashed

07/13/2011 - (Day 15) Official Receipt Notice I-797, Biometrics Appointment letter

07/19/2011 - (Day 21) Biometrics Taken (Early Walk-in successful)

08/23/2011 - (Day 56) EAD Approval - Card Production

09/01/2011 - (Day 65) EAD Card Arrived in Mail

09/02/2011 - (Day 66) Applied for SSN

09/09/2011 - (Day 73) Received SSN in mail

09/30/2011 - (Day 94) Interview Letter Received (Scheduled Nov 2)

11/02/2011 - (Day 125) Interview in Los Angeles - Painless!

11/03/2011 - (Day 126) Card Production Notification - APPROVED!!

11/11/2011 - Green Card Arrived in Mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not on an F1 but on a TN1, so it's essentially the same, except you were in school and I, on a temporary work visa. I'm going through the same thing as you are. It seems like you did very well so far! You definetely have all the forms filled out properly.

As this point, its just a waiting game, which makes it boring. We'll go for our biometrics, receive out EAD/AP combo card, probably get called in for an interview, and then get the GC.

You're on the right track, sounds like everything will fine! If you're like me , you will however find it annoying that all of the AOS is in the hands of someone else now, the USCIS, the only part we could really be an active part of, was the putting together of that thick AOS package :D Can I say, type A personality! :P


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went from F-1 to green card (see signature/time line), and everything was fine. :) Not sure what experiences you were looking for? You look like you have all your ducks in a row, so like you said - it's just a waiting game now. Good luck to you! :D


Married since 03/02/2011, AOS from F-1 visa, green card granted 05/24/2011.
Blessed with a healthy baby boy, 08/19/2011! We get to keep our family together! Thank you! smile.png

--

ROC

02/27/2013 - I-751 packet sent
03/04/2013 - NOA1
04/01/2013 - Biometrics

08/19/2013 - I-751 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, it's just a waiting game at this point. Were there any particular experiences that you're interested in hearing about? Otherwise, see our timeline below to take a look at our journey. For us, it has been fairly smooth sailing. Our interview is scheduled for tomorrow so I'm a nervous wreck at the moment (and I'm the USC!). My hubby, of course, is as calm as ever. Go figure. Anyway, good luck to you guys!

LlamaInvasion - Congratuations! Am so glad to hear that you guys got approved in time for the new addition to your family.

Edited by Jurai

Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Permanent Resident

04.04.11 - Got Married!
04.26.11 - Day 00 - Mailed I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 (USPS Express Mail)
04.27.11 - Day 01 - Delivery confirmation at USCIS Chicago Lockbox (signed by R MERCADO)
05.03.11 - Day 07 - Electronic (E-mail/SMS) confirmation of acceptance
05.04.11 - Day 08 - I-130 and I-485 checks cashed; F-1 expired
05.07.11 - Day 11 - Hard copies of NOA 1 received in the mail (dated 05.01.11)
05.09.11 - Day 13 - Biometrics letter received (dated 05.04.11) (apt 06.01.11)
06.01.11 - Day 36 - Biometrics done
06.13.11 - Day 48 - Interview letter received (apt 07.18.11)
06.23.11 - Day 58 - EAD/AP card production ordered
07.01.11 - Day 66 - EAD/AP card received
07.18.11 - Day 83 - Interview - APPROVED!
07.25.11 - Day 90 - Green Card received

Removal of Conditions

04.20.13 - Start of 90-day window

06.17.13 - Day 00 - Mailed I-751 (USPS Priority Mail)

06.19.13 - Day 02 - Delivery confirmation at Vermont Service Center

06.24.13 - Day 07 - Hard copy of NOA 1 received in the mail (dated 06.20.11); I-751 check cashed

07.05.13 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received (dated 07.01.13) (apt 07.24.13)

07.24.13 - Day 37 - Biometrics done

09.07.13 - Day 82 - Transfer notice received (dated 09.04.13); case transferred to California Service Center

11.07.13 - Day 143 - Approval letter received (dated 11.04.13)!

11.14.13 - Day 150 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's encouraging to see the 3-4 month timelines on each of your profiles! It's still a wait, but nothing like the 1-2 years that we were originally told when we first started looking permanent residence. We're not anticipating any hiccups in this process, but it's still all very nerve racking.

Good luck on the interview!


AOS - F1 Student

06/13/2011 - Marriage: Las Vegas, NV

06/28/2011 - (Day 0) Filed 130/485/765

07/06/2011 - (Day 8) Email notification of receipt at Chicago Lockbox

07/07/2011 - (Day 9) Cheques Cashed

07/13/2011 - (Day 15) Official Receipt Notice I-797, Biometrics Appointment letter

07/19/2011 - (Day 21) Biometrics Taken (Early Walk-in successful)

08/23/2011 - (Day 56) EAD Approval - Card Production

09/01/2011 - (Day 65) EAD Card Arrived in Mail

09/02/2011 - (Day 66) Applied for SSN

09/09/2011 - (Day 73) Received SSN in mail

09/30/2011 - (Day 94) Interview Letter Received (Scheduled Nov 2)

11/02/2011 - (Day 125) Interview in Los Angeles - Painless!

11/03/2011 - (Day 126) Card Production Notification - APPROVED!!

11/11/2011 - Green Card Arrived in Mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys and thanks a lot for all the information you provided on this website.

I am pretty much am in the same situation:

  • I am actually finishing my MBA in the US, thus under a F1 visa
  • Just got married, we have been together for 4 year.
  • I just received my Employment Authorization Card. starting date in May, i will be able to work in the USA for a year.
  • we are working on my adjustment of status and I-130.

I simply have 2 questions relative to the process:

  1. I lived in Australia for 1.5 years, even though USCIS does not ask for it in their instructions, a lot of people on VJ are talking about "Police Certificate". Some people argue that you need it, some other disagree. Thus, do I need to provide it? Do i also need to provide one for France (my home country). not really a problem, just a pain.
  2. Regarding the "Applicant's residence last five years" section of the G-325a, should i left my address in France for the period corresponding to the beginning of my stay in Australia ( 4 months during which i was traveling permanently, thus definitely a tourist)?

Thanks for your help!

Edited by Roman LA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need a police certificate. One of the main reasons for the biometrics (which includes fingerprinting) is so that USCIS can run a background check on applicants. You only need to submit police certificates if you have been charged with/found guilty of a crime which you would have to declare and explain as part of the AOS paperwork. If there is no criminal charges in your past, you don't need to submit anything.

Put down the addresses you actually lived in. If you were traveling for months in a foreign country, I would personally use the address wherever your mail was going to while you were on the road.

Also, just for future reference - it's better to start your own thread instead of resurrecting an old one form 8 months ago. I'm sure a mod will separate this into a new topic soon.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×