Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. Taylor 2009

how to get my daughter here in USA

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there everybody here in VJ, just needing some help regarding my daughter. She is included on my CR1 petition before but i put to follow on that question. So, now we are trying to know HOW WE COULD GET HER ALREADY HERE WITH US IN USA before she gets 18 yrs. What is the best thing we can do? do we need to file another petition for her?

We gladly appreciate all the help with this questions. GOD bless!!! =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there everybody here in VJ, just needing some help regarding my daughter. She is included on my CR1 petition before but i put to follow on that question. So, now we are trying to know HOW WE COULD GET HER ALREADY HERE WITH US IN USA before she gets 18 yrs. What is the best thing we can do? do we need to file another petition for her?

We gladly appreciate all the help with this questions. GOD bless!!! =)

yes, she will need her own petition... i will assume her usc stepfather can petition for her


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup - Your USCitizen husband will file for her (an I-130 petition)

and

can request expedite with USCIS as well, in a cover letter on top of the I-130,

also write on outside of mailer packet in RED INK - 'EXPEDITE/CR-2, CR-1 already in USA'

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there everybody here in VJ, just needing some help regarding my daughter. She is included on my CR1 petition before but i put to follow on that question. So, now we are trying to know HOW WE COULD GET HER ALREADY HERE WITH US IN USA before she gets 18 yrs. What is the best thing we can do? do we need to file another petition for her?

We gladly appreciate all the help with this questions. GOD bless!!! =)

Your daughter was never included in the CR1 petition for you. Derivative beneficiaries are not allowed in Immediate Relative cases.

Your US citizen MUST file a separate petition for your daughter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you to all the VJ people that give time to answer my questions. I do appreciated all the replies and advice. I am a little bit sad though =( about doing another petition again eventhough she's already included on my petition before like I said she's illegitimate. I just wished I could turn back time and should bring her with me when I passed the interview in Manila before. Again, thank you soo much to all the replies and GOD bless you ALL!!! ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you to all the VJ people that give time to answer my questions. I do appreciated all the replies and advice. I am a little bit sad though =( about doing another petition again eventhough she's already included on my petition before like I said she's illegitimate. I just wished I could turn back time and should bring her with me when I passed the interview in Manila before. Again, thank you soo much to all the replies and GOD bless you ALL!!! ;)

Your daughter was NEVER included in the petition for you. Derivative beneficiaries are not allowed in Immediate Relative cases. She was only listed for informational purposes. Realize that you and your husband made a common mistake by not filing separately for her.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your daughter was NEVER included in the petition for you. Derivative beneficiaries are not allowed in Immediate Relative cases. She was only listed for informational purposes. Realize that you and your husband made a common mistake by not filing separately for her.

:thumbs: might be confusing with K-3/K-4.


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×