Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
viking008400

Getting married in USA then leaving but going back within a year??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi!

I was just trying to figure out all the facts. Here is our situation. I am an american citizen but im engaged to my girlfriend who is from sweden. We were wondering if its possible to fly over to america sometime in the fall, get married, go back to sweden, but then move back to america within 1 year(2012).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As she is from Sweden, you don't need a K1 (fiancee) visa for that; a K1 would be for marrying and staying in the USA. As she'll be leaving after the wedding, she can just come over on the Visa Waiver Program. Then you file for the CR-1 spousal visa soon after you are married. It will take 8-10 months to process, and then she'll have 6 months to use it, so she can immigrate a year after the wedding as planned.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As she is from Sweden, you don't need a K1 (fiancee) visa for that; a K1 would be for marrying and staying in the USA. As she'll be leaving after the wedding, she can just come over on the Visa Waiver Program. Then you file for the CR-1 spousal visa soon after you are married. It will take 8-10 months to process, and then she'll have 6 months to use it, so she can immigrate a year after the wedding as planned.

:thumbs:


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi!

I was just trying to figure out all the facts. Here is our situation. I am an american citizen but im engaged to my girlfriend who is from sweden. We were wondering if its possible to fly over to america sometime in the fall, get married, go back to sweden, but then move back to america within 1 year(2012).

I'm a British Citizen living in the Philippines, I was told that it would be easier for my partner and I if we applied for the fiance visa.They say they deny some couples who haven't been married long silly reason, but i guess it's just another way of trying to single out the people who are in it just for the Green card.... So far it's been about 3 months and I'm almost done..

Just do a fair amount of reading on which visa you'd like to apply for.

Best of luck to you both!


N.Richards and S. Sanderson
Euro-Asian and a Amer-Asian

NVC: Portsmouth, New Hampshire
SC: California Service Center
Consulate: Manila, Philippines

2011-K1 Visa Application Process
2011
3-24: I-129F Sent
3-30: USCIS Withdrew money sent
4-05: NOA1 Received in Arizona
6-18: NOA2 Received in Arizona
7-18: NVC Received case
7-19: AP at NVC
7-21: Case left NVC
8-09: Paid Interview at BPI
8-15: Day 1 Medical at St. Luke's
8-16: Day 2 Medical at St. Luke's
8-22: INTERVIEW USEM MANILA (Approved)

AOS
Lock Box: Chicago IL
12-14: FedEx Express AOS Documents
12-23: Received Text Message and E-mail Confirmation of Documents
12-28: AOS cheque drawn and notifications sent via mail(Finally!)
12-30: Bio-metrics appointment letter received
2012
01-24: Bio-metrics Appointment
03-09: Permanent Residence Interview (With Husband)
Moved to PHX, AZ- Reported it to USICS
03-17: 1st Green card revived in the mail (VALID FOR 2 YEARS -Re Apply in 2013-2014)

2013

11-19: Reported new address to USCIS: Approved

2014

ROC

02-16: Sent i-751 Conditions to remove restrictions

03-13: Bio-metrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×