Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
melusine84

Filing 2nd time

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I previously went through this process with my first husband, a Mexican man. We were married for 5 years and are now divorced. He had received a 10-year permanent resident card, and therefore is still in the USA. I am now re-married to a Paraguayan man (the wedding was just last month, but we've been living together in Paraguay for a year, and have 1 son together). Does anyone know if the fact I previously sponsored someone will affect my status? And with the divorce, are there any loose ends to wrap up? I guess I never did follow-up as he was still allowed to be in the US legally, and the only form I know about after being in the US is the address change... Thanks so much!!!!


June 25, 2011- Married!

August ???, 2011 - Submit I-130 petition to Embassy in Asuncion, Paraguay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will look at your petition more closely, but the fact that you were marrierd to the ex 5 years and have lived with current hubby for a year are strong positive points.

As long as you are legally divorced, no issues there, but remember until the ex gets citizenship you are still financially responsible for him, so your household size for the Affidavit of Support is one bigger.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×