Jump to content

melusine84

Members
  • Content Count

    47
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About melusine84

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 03/10/1984
  • Member # 8041

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Wisconsin

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Country
    Paraguay
  1. Anyone know how exact the dates worked over the last 5 years should be? Do I need to contact previous employers? Right now the best I can do is guess-timate.
  2. Put zero, but if it makes you feel better add a note on a continuation sheet. This can only be done if you mail it in though, as far as I can tell.
  3. Hello, I keep seeing that in the past tax transcripts from the IRS were enough. The forms the government has all say that certified tax returns are necessary though. I also came across this on an immigration site: When applying to become a naturalized U.S. citizen, there is a requirement that you show good moral character for the period relevant to your application: five years for most applicants and three years for those applying based on marriage to U.S. citizens. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) now requires that applicants bring “certified tax returns” to their naturalization interview. Failure to bring certified tax transcripts can result in a denial of the naturalization case due to failure to show that the applicant possesses the good moral character required to become a citizen. Any thoughts on this? Boy it seems like such a low blow for them to require this version that costs $57 each when the rest of the process is already so expensive!! And a convenient way of denying a naturalization case even if everything else is great. Wondering what anyone else's thoughts are.... Thanks! P.S. We had planned to file my husband's papers under the 5 year choice, as he's been here 8 years. However, if that's the case with certified returns, perhaps it makes more sense to do based on marriage to me? My only question to that is I was married previously, and he was also an immigrant. I would hate for them to think my bad choice with my previous husband is a pattern instead. My previous husband and I were married 5 years before divorcing. My current husband and I have been married 8 years and have 2 children together. Anyways... I always seem to overthink/overstress everything, but probably with good reason in this case, with current administration and the way policies seem to be going. Thanks all!
×
×
  • Create New...