Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tuvaty

NVC Process

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members,

I've been reading on the guides/topics on the NVC process a lot lately, but I am still confused on the process. May be someone here may help answer some of these questions for me. I am following this link: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/NVC_Process_Flowchart_v1-2.pdf.

Although my case hasn't been forwarded to the NVC, but I'd like to plan ahead. Okay, so after USCIS approved the case, they send you the NOA2 and forward your case to the NVC. Quetions.

1. If my spouse is overseas and I am in the US; who should I be designated as her Agent on DS-3032 (Choice of Agent Form) and do it for her here in the US? Or should I designate someone in Vietnam (or may be my spouse) to do it? I know it's a matter of choice, but which is best?

2. Once the DS-3032 is assigned, the DS-230 (Immigrant Visa) package to the NVC is required. If my spouse or the agent is assigned overseas, will they have to send that package to the US, since the NVC is in the US? Or would it be better if I act as the agent for my spouse and do the DS-230 in the US for her? Which option would be faster/better?

I guess my question comes to: which is the best agent to assign: (1) assigning the agent overseas will take longer since they have to send the DS-230 from overseas to the NVC using snail-mail; or (2) having me as the agent and complete all the forms here in the US and express mail it here within the US.

How did everyone approach this process? Thanks for the inputs.


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anybody can be the agent, most people choose the USC petitioner. If you have a lawyer, the lawyer would automatically be designated as the agent.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If my spouse is overseas and I am in the US; who should I be designated as her Agent on DS-3032 (Choice of Agent Form) and do it for her here in the US? Or should I designate someone in Vietnam (or may be my spouse) to do it? I know it's a matter of choice, but which is best?

2. Once the DS-3032 is assigned, the DS-230 (Immigrant Visa) package to the NVC is required.

How did everyone approach this process? Thanks for the inputs.

You (Petitioner) talk to NVC agent on phone as soon as NVC receives the petition.

(You get NVC-ID, invoice # and you tell them both email addresses.)

Beneficiary in Vietnam then sends email version of 3032, designating you as Agent.

Beneficiary needs to download DS-230 from travel.state.gov, fill out Parts 1&2, but only sign part1... then DHL it to you, along with ALL the original documents that NVC requests.

Link to government site listing docs

Agent/Petitioner pays the IV bill in US $$ (this is where I think it's easier to have US agent).

You (as agent) then send complete IV packet (forms & original docs plus one set of photocopies) to NVC - as Agent, you are the local contact.

Meanwhile, you also take care of the Affidavit of Support bill and forms(see VJ guides - they are great).

what it really boils down to, is that the beneficiary must sign his/her own DS-230. And he/she has all the docs. So you might as well have all that DHL'd to you here. Keep one set of photocopies for yourself in case NVC loses anything :)

I hope this helps...


IR-1/CR-1 Spouse CA Svc Ctr 2011 (82 days) Apr07: NOA1. Jun27: NOA2 text.
Delivery from USCIS to NVC (24 days) Jul21: CSC mailed it to NVC

NVC (43 days)
Jul25: "in the NVC bldg"---->Jul26: NVC Case#,IIN# (1 day in-house, 29 days since NOA2)

AOS i-864.....Jul28: bill rcv'd (2 days)& paid ---->Aug01: "paid"/mailed (4 days). Aug3: AOS in the bldg
Aug 11: phone rep "AOS RFE: 23/24a: no blanks" (pdf won't print n/a"). Fedex'd new copy (arrived Aug 12)
Aug 22: AOS approved

IV ds-230:
Jul26: send DS-3032 ----> Jul29: DS-3032 accepted (3 days)
Aug01: bill rcv'd (2 days)& paid ---->Aug02: "paid"/mailed (1 day)
Aug04:ds-230 delivered ---> Aug 12: "under review"
Aug 15: phone rep "RFE:ds-230 #30." (16th bdate left as "----") Fedex'd new copy (arrived Aug 16)
Aug 30: phone rep: "no military record." me: "it's there!" rep: "15 biz days starting today"
Sep 06: phone rep: "needs review. 15 MORE biz days" me: "no way" Supervisor asks Mgr "open file & verify it's complete since 8/16." 6 hours later: CASE CLOSED!

Consulate
Sep 13: INTERVIEW scheduled, email letter arrived
Sep 15: MEDICAL in Stockholm
Sep 23: Packet Left NVC -> Embassy
Oct 31: INTERVIEW 4-minutes and DONE. APPROVED. Visa is "in the mail"

Nov 27: arrival in USA

DIVORCE: final May 2015 - never whould have married without dating in-person for at least a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right Ryan H, but which would be more convenient? Since the beneficiary is overseas, she has all the documents required for DS-320; things like:

Two passport-style photographs (2X2 inches) of the beneficiary.

Completed and signed form DS-230 Part I by the beneficiary

Completed and unsigned form DS-230 Part II by the beneficiary

Photocopy of the beneficiary's passport biographic data page

Original/certified copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

Original/certified copy of beneficiary’s and petitioner’s marriage certificate

Original police certificate(s) of the beneficiary

Original/certified copy of military record, if applicable

Original/certified copy of divorce decree, death certificate, etc. of previous marriage, if applicable

So if the US citizen in the US has all those docs, then of course it would be convenient to have the petitioner as the agent. But if the beneficiary has those documents, then it may slow the process down since she has to send all those from another country to the US.

Would it be faster if the beneficiary sends all those docs to the petitioner in the US before DS-320 is required, then the petitioner sends it to the NVC?


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You (Petitioner) talk to NVC agent on phone as soon as NVC receives the petition.

(You get NVC-ID, invoice # and you tell them both email addresses.)

Beneficiary in Vietnam then sends email version of 3032, designating you as Agent.

Beneficiary needs to download DS-230 from travel.state.gov, fill out Parts 1&2, but only sign part1... then DHL it to you, along with ALL the original documents that NVC requests.

Link to government site listing docs

Agent/Petitioner pays the IV bill in US $$ (this is where I think it's easier to have US agent).

You (as agent) then send complete IV packet (forms & original docs plus one set of photocopies) to NVC - as Agent, you are the local contact.

Meanwhile, you also take care of the Affidavit of Support bill and forms(see VJ guides - they are great).

what it really boils down to, is that the beneficiary must sign his/her own DS-230. And he/she has all the docs. So you might as well have all that DHL'd to you here. Keep one set of photocopies for yourself in case NVC loses anything :)

I hope this helps...

Thanks A&M. That really helps. I was thinking of doing exactly the same way you described, but just don't know if anyone's done that way. Or have someone overseas do it since they have most of the paperwork required for DS-320. Thank you.

Edited by tuvaty

reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks A&M. That really helps. I was thinking of doing exactly the same way you described, but just don't know if anyone's done that way. Or have someone overseas do it since they have most of the paperwork required for DS-320. Thank you.

I just figured.... I am going to know immediately when the bill is registered as "paid", and I can send the IV packet 1-day-delivery. So... hubby sent all his docs and forms to me DHL. I did the photocopying and have the envelopes all addressed and ready to go. :)

Last time he DHL'd something to me, he regular-mailed a copy the next day. Took at least a week for regular mail, and LONGER for the certified post!

Every day is precious... :)


IR-1/CR-1 Spouse CA Svc Ctr 2011 (82 days) Apr07: NOA1. Jun27: NOA2 text.
Delivery from USCIS to NVC (24 days) Jul21: CSC mailed it to NVC

NVC (43 days)
Jul25: "in the NVC bldg"---->Jul26: NVC Case#,IIN# (1 day in-house, 29 days since NOA2)

AOS i-864.....Jul28: bill rcv'd (2 days)& paid ---->Aug01: "paid"/mailed (4 days). Aug3: AOS in the bldg
Aug 11: phone rep "AOS RFE: 23/24a: no blanks" (pdf won't print n/a"). Fedex'd new copy (arrived Aug 12)
Aug 22: AOS approved

IV ds-230:
Jul26: send DS-3032 ----> Jul29: DS-3032 accepted (3 days)
Aug01: bill rcv'd (2 days)& paid ---->Aug02: "paid"/mailed (1 day)
Aug04:ds-230 delivered ---> Aug 12: "under review"
Aug 15: phone rep "RFE:ds-230 #30." (16th bdate left as "----") Fedex'd new copy (arrived Aug 16)
Aug 30: phone rep: "no military record." me: "it's there!" rep: "15 biz days starting today"
Sep 06: phone rep: "needs review. 15 MORE biz days" me: "no way" Supervisor asks Mgr "open file & verify it's complete since 8/16." 6 hours later: CASE CLOSED!

Consulate
Sep 13: INTERVIEW scheduled, email letter arrived
Sep 15: MEDICAL in Stockholm
Sep 23: Packet Left NVC -> Embassy
Oct 31: INTERVIEW 4-minutes and DONE. APPROVED. Visa is "in the mail"

Nov 27: arrival in USA

DIVORCE: final May 2015 - never whould have married without dating in-person for at least a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×