Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DAAG

is retirement income well over the poverty guideline good enough if no job

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

is retirement income, that's well over 125% of poverty level, usable in place of a job as source of income on affidavit of support for adjustment of status of a k-1 fiancee now married to petitioner? i ask this because i was laid off last year by boss who could no longer make payroll, during this process and wound up making more retired than working. not complaining of course, just trying to make sure retirement works since they state specifically income from job. And going to work at another job before age 66 1/2 would cause loss of some social security making me work for about half what other workers in same job would receive. After 66 1/2 we'll do very well with another job, especially since wife wants to work also, and then i wont lose any social security for having the audacity to work. Ive worked all my life, starting in my teens, and feel weird not working but cant find any jobs right now, and i guess its ok for now as id lose money by working. But i need to know if USCIS will allow me to just use retirement income on affidavit of support, or if i have to take a loss and work for very little along side people making twice as much doing the same job to make a check in the block, just because I was forced onto social security a couple of years early by a boss worrying about expenses more than income, after wed been together almost since the start of his buisness. hope he wasn't able to kill my dreams and destroy the rest of my life also.

I assume there's no substitute for I-864, at this point, like there was for k-1 petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is retirement income, that's well over 125% of poverty level, usable in place of a job as source of income on affidavit of support for adjustment of status of a k-1 fiancee now married to petitioner? i ask this because i was laid off last year by boss who could no longer make payroll, during this process and wound up making more retired than working. not complaining of course, just trying to make sure retirement works since they state specifically income from job. And going to work at another job before age 66 1/2 would cause loss of some social security making me work for about half what other workers in same job would receive. After 66 1/2 we'll do very well with another job, especially since wife wants to work also, and then i wont lose any social security for having the audacity to work. Ive worked all my life, starting in my teens, and feel weird not working but cant find any jobs right now, and i guess its ok for now as id lose money by working. But i need to know if USCIS will allow me to just use retirement income on affidavit of support, or if i have to take a loss and work for very little along side people making twice as much doing the same job to make a check in the block, just because I was forced onto social security a couple of years early by a boss worrying about expenses more than income, after wed been together almost since the start of his buisness. hope he wasn't able to kill my dreams and destroy the rest of my life also.

I assume there's no substitute for I-864, at this point, like there was for k-1 petition.

Since you said your retirement income is well over the 125% guideline, that will be fine. It is income. You just need to send in the documents with the I-864 that prove you receive that income.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with Jay-Kay. Retirement Income means you worked throughout the years and Paid taxes and entitled to Retirement Benefits. Just supply proof for the Interview. I think you will be fine as well. GOOD LUCK AT THE INTERVIEW. (F)


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×