Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
virgile75

Qualified or not ?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello eveyone,

I was considering applying for N-400 last year in september 2010 as I was eligible for it . I still hve not applied for it and now that I am divorced since June 2011) I was wondering if I am still eligible or not to apply.

Could someone let le know if I need to wait and how long or if I can apply right away ?

Thank you for your time.


ROC

10-26-2009: Sent I-751 to VSC

10-29-2009: Package received at VSC

11-02-2009: I-751 check cashed

11-06-2009: Received NOA in mail

12-02 -2009: Biometric

04-18-2010 : Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are divorced from the spouse the petitioned for your adjustment of status then you must wait until 90 days prior to your 5 year LPR anniversary. Looking at your VJ timeline that would be September 2012.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are divorced from the spouse the petitioned for your adjustment of status then you must wait until 90 days prior to your 5 year LPR anniversary. Looking at your VJ timeline that would be September 2012.

thanks ! i ve recieved my conditional resident card in december 2007 so you said it means i can start filing in september 2012, correct?


ROC

10-26-2009: Sent I-751 to VSC

10-29-2009: Package received at VSC

11-02-2009: I-751 check cashed

11-06-2009: Received NOA in mail

12-02 -2009: Biometric

04-18-2010 : Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×