Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thelastpetitioner

traveling with a greencard

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so im an iranian citizen,and there are not many countries that iranians are allowed to travel to without aa visa,however i was wondering how getting a greencard would effect that.

will getting a visa be just as hard as it was without a greencard?

another question that i might be posting in the wrong category,im entering the states with a k-1 visa,i do not plan to inform my country's embassy or office about my marriage,because my fiance is an active military member and i just dont want to risk it.what if my passport expires before i get my citizenship? are there are any special service for that?

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been looking in to this a lot with my wife who is Chinese. The green card doesn't really get you any special considerations as far as a visa for travelling is concerned, but the main concern they have is intent to immigrate. For what it is worth, your likelihood of jumping ship so to speak when being an LPR in the US is probably considered a lot lower than as a resident of Iran.

Not sure on the passport issue. It is generally up to the discretion of the consulate whethere they would renew a passport or not. I don't know that there is any international law requiring it, but as we all know, countries routinely break international law anyway. If you have more than 5 years left on your passport at the time you enter the US, you should be good to go with that until you are naturalized as a USC so I wouldn't worry too much unless it is less than that. Worst case is the Iranian consulate doesn't renew it and you have to wait a few years to get a US passport though.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well see thats the problem,my passport has like 3 years left in it, and i need to travel to see my family.iranian government doesnt follow the international rules and laws AT ALL,so im not counting on them one bit.

do you know if passport is required to request a tourist visa for a family member?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an LPR, you can travel to Canada or Mexico without the need for a visa. Otherwise, you will need to apply for visas based on your citizenship. Usually being a LPR of the US will increase your chances of being approved for tourist visas.

If you are not allowed to renew your passport it won't be a problem for going for citizenship. You can present an expired passport. When it expires you won't be able to travel though, except to Canada and Mexico and within the US.

Family members apply for tourist visas by themselves. They don't need an invitation or anything from you.

Let us know when you land in the US and we'll give you a big WELCOME!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you harpa,i just checked out the interest section of the islamic republic of iran in the pakistan embassy in washington DC, they do passport renewals without having to go there in person,which is great.however there is a section about the marital status,which i dont know how to answer, single because they are not aware of my marriage or married because they might have access to the data bases?

and yay on family members not needing an invitation.

im coming to the states on july 23rd!

Edited by thelastpetitioner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you harpa,i just checked out the interest section of the islamic republic of iran in the pakistan embassy in washington DC, they do passport renewals without having to go there in person,which is great.however there is a section about the marital status,which i dont know how to answer, single because they are not aware of my marriage or married because they might have access to the data bases?

and yay on family members not needing an invitation.

im coming to the states on july 23rd!

That question is better answered by other Iranian ex-pats. I am not sure the consequences of marrying a foreigner. I would say that if you can't be truthful, then maybe you shouldn't renew. There are people here that would know and also other internet Iranian ex-pat communities exist I am sure.

It's coming up soon! Scary and exhilarating all at once I am sure!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×