Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CrisMaz

Unless already submitted?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I searched the forums, but it seemed that no one had this exact same question that has been nagging at me for a while.

My interview notice says that I have to take the I-693 and the I-864, unless already submitted. I have already submitted everything, but just to be safe, I should take them anyway, right? I should have my husband print out all his tax info again, just to be safe?

When it comes to these things, I'm usually extra careful, so I'm actually putting together our folder with all that stuff and then all the relationship evidence stuff and I think I'm just going to copy everything and make a "COPY" folder, so if they need to keep anything, we will have it right there to give away.

Is this over kill?

Oh, and another question. When I got my medical stuff done, the doctor gave me a sealed envelope with all the forms and then he also gave me copies of those completed forms for myself. I should take those as well, right?

Thank you so much in advance!


September 2004 - met husband online

November 2004 - started long-distance 'dating'

June 2005 - he went to Portugal for 2 weeks

September 2006 - I came to the U.S. for 3 weeks

08/03/2007 - official entry in the U.S. as an F-1

08/03/2007 - moved in together!

11/24/2010 - got married :D

12/28/2010 - sent in I-130

12/31/2010 - official graduation/visa expiration

1/3/2011 - email/text NOA for I-130 (Vermont Service Center)

2/23/2011 - sent in I-485 and I-765

2/25/2011 - email/text NOA for I-485 and I-765

3/21/2011 - received notification that case was transferred to MO office for faster processing

3/28/2011 - biometrics appointment at Latham, NY ASC, fingerprint failure

4/5/2011 - went back for biometrics, victory this time around!

4/11/2011 - received email and hardcopy NOA, interview scheduled for May 17th in Lawrence, MA FO

4/12/2011 - email notification, EAD is in production!

4/21/2011 - received EAD in the mail!

5/17/2011 - passed interview!

5/17/2011 - GC in production

5/20/2011 - received Welcome letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have posted it in the wrong forum, if you post in K1 or CR1 whichever visa you applying for you might get a better response.

As stated if you have already submitted everything, then you just need to have copy of all your documents, yes carry your sealed medical reports with you as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

I searched the forums, but it seemed that no one had this exact same question that has been nagging at me for a while.

My interview notice says that I have to take the I-693 and the I-864, unless already submitted. I have already submitted everything, but just to be safe, I should take them anyway, right? I should have my husband print out all his tax info again, just to be safe?

When it comes to these things, I'm usually extra careful, so I'm actually putting together our folder with all that stuff and then all the relationship evidence stuff and I think I'm just going to copy everything and make a "COPY" folder, so if they need to keep anything, we will have it right there to give away.

Is this over kill?

Oh, and another question. When I got my medical stuff done, the doctor gave me a sealed envelope with all the forms and then he also gave me copies of those completed forms for myself. I should take those as well, right?

Thank you so much in advance!

It's always a good idea to take copies of everything with you just in case. It's not that uncommon for USCIS to lose documents from the file.

For the medical, if you still have the sealed copy, definitely take it with you. When I was at the civil surgeons office for the medical, they said that if the sealed copy ever gets damaged or lost, you have to go back to their office and get another sealed copy b/c USCIS won't accept the unsealed copy. I'm not sure their is any benefit to having copies of the medical except for your own records.

Edited by Dakine10

QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×