Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kish.2328

Tourist visa for my Mother... How hard could it be?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I do have a little knowledge about Tourist B1/B2 visa so I hope you can help me. From what I read, a person who wants to obtain a tourist visa must show strong ties to his/her home country. I think my Mother can show ties but I do not know if its strong and very compelling to the CO.

She's a Medical Technologist and once a Teacher for almost 20 years.

She has 2 doctoral degrees. PhD and Doctor of Management.

She now owns a school and have some land properties and some savings in the bank.

She have never been to the USA but traveled to places such as Australia and around Asia.

All her children are aged 22-30 which is considered adults and some are already married.

Now, I am not sure if its enough cos I always heard its so hard to obtain especially if she's coming from the Philippines. We want her on our wedding this year, we want her to be a part of our special day. It may be hard to obtain but we will try. How and where can she apply for a tourist visa? Are their any forms to fill up? If yes, how much? Does she need to get a medical exam? How long can this process be? :)


K1 Timeline

02-28-11 I-29F SENT

06-01-11 PETITION APPROVED

07-15-11 VISA APPROVED

AOS Timeline

03-02-12 I-485 SENT

05-22-12 INTERVIEW APPROVED

ROC Timeline

04-18-14 I-751 SENT

07-29-14 APPROVED

Naturalization Timeline

06-29-16 N400 SENT

08-02-16 BIOMETRICS

10-12-16 INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kish! Tourist visas don't require medical exam. You can check the US embassy for B1 visa for the requirements and payment. I applied for it last year and I was given 10 yr multiple entry. You can check my blog, I wrote about my experience when I applied for a tourist US visa.


TIMELINE:

Feb 01, 2011 - Sent I-129F to Texas Lockbox

Feb 07, 2011 - I-129F Received

Feb 19, 2011 - NOA1 (Mail)

May 13, 2011 - NOA2 (e-mail notice)

May 17, 2011 - NOA 2 (Mail)

May 28, 2011 - Got case number after 2 weeks of waiting

May 30-31, 2011 - 2-day Medical at SLMEC (without the NVC letter, just the MCN)

July 01, 2011 - Interview (APPROVED despite delayed documents!)

July 14, 2011 - Picked up visa from 2Go Main

July 15, 2011 - Bought one-way ticket for first time immigrant (rate)

July 18, 2011 - CFO at SMEF-COW

July 31, 2011 - Flight to the US! (Finally!)

My blogsite: www.neighborlj.blogspot.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Lovely for the quick reply. I will check your blog, but one more question, how long can this process be? Would it be best for my Mom to apply now or later when I get to the US?


K1 Timeline

02-28-11 I-29F SENT

06-01-11 PETITION APPROVED

07-15-11 VISA APPROVED

AOS Timeline

03-02-12 I-485 SENT

05-22-12 INTERVIEW APPROVED

ROC Timeline

04-18-14 I-751 SENT

07-29-14 APPROVED

Naturalization Timeline

06-29-16 N400 SENT

08-02-16 BIOMETRICS

10-12-16 INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/visitor-visa-guide

Read the guide above for the required documents and where to start

Don't go into this thinking it is a piece of cake, she'll have to overcome the fact she has family in the US - which is a huge issue for some COs

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Just want to share that everyone in my family has always had US Tourist visas. The first one we got was 1991-2001 (10-yr visa) which my parents applied for us. We used it about 5 times just for 1-month long vacations each. The next one we got as a family again was from 2001-2011 (another 10-yr visa) and my parents applied for that too and we used it about 6 times for also a month each, we never overstayed even if we would get 6-month stays. When I got my k1 my tourist visa was cancelled without prejudice. My parents and brother renewed their tourist visas on 2011 so that they could attend my wedding, and they were approved without problems. They were honest and said that they were attending my wedding. They showed their employment history and assets in the Philippines. I think once you can establish your ties to the country you'll be okay. We have never had problems getting visas for the US or any other country, but we also never abused the system. I don't know if this helps but I just wanted to share our experience with the MNL US Embassy. :)

Godbless and Goodluck! :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanna share this with you...my parents will be having their interview tomorrow to renew their Tourist Visa, it's 10 yrs. multiple entry so hopefully they'll be given the same. Me and my brother has the same type but ours will expire next year hopefully once I get approved with K1. The documents that my parents have in hand are their property, savings, their previous passports to prove that they've been in and out of the US or other country and business docs (taxes)......based on what you have below no doubt about it your mom will be approved since she has her own business. Also, if she was given multiple entry in Australia that's gonna be a big help (one reason why my dad was given the same in his US visa). I'm praying they'll get approved tomorrow so they can attend my wedding.....I hope your mom too! Process is easy just pay Visa Fee in BPI, gather docs needed while filling out the form online and schedule interview. Good luck to you and your mom, still have lotsa time to apply good.gif

Hello! I do have a little knowledge about Tourist B1/B2 visa so I hope you can help me. From what I read, a person who wants to obtain a tourist visa must show strong ties to his/her home country. I think my Mother can show ties but I do not know if its strong and very compelling to the CO.

She's a Medical Technologist and once a Teacher for almost 20 years.

She has 2 doctoral degrees. PhD and Doctor of Management.

She now owns a school and have some land properties and some savings in the bank.

She have never been to the USA but traveled to places such as Australia and around Asia.

All her children are aged 22-30 which is considered adults and some are already married.

Now, I am not sure if its enough cos I always heard its so hard to obtain especially if she's coming from the Philippines. We want her on our wedding this year, we want her to be a part of our special day. It may be hard to obtain but we will try. How and where can she apply for a tourist visa? Are their any forms to fill up? If yes, how much? Does she need to get a medical exam? How long can this process be? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×