Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wayne and Claudia

End K-1 visas now

47 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It's absurd that in this day and age that visas would still be granted based on infatiation. No more K-1 visas! If an American citizen can't or won't or refuses to take the time and expense to marry a person in a foreign land then no visa should be granted. Furthermore, if any financial means is needed outside of the USC's income then no visa should be granted. Life is tough, suck it up.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed


sigbet.jpg

"I want to take this opportunity to mention how thankful I am for an Obama re-election. The choice was clear. We cannot live in a country that treats homosexuals and women as second class citizens. Homosexuals deserve all of the rights and benefits of marriage that heterosexuals receive. Women deserve to be treated with respect and their salaries should not depend on their gender, but their quality of work. I am also thankful that the great, progressive state of California once again voted for the correct President. America is moving forward, and the direction is a positive one."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's absurd that in this day and age that visas would still be granted based on infatiation. No more K-1 visas! If an American citizen can't or won't or refuses to take the time and expense to marry a person in a foreign land then no visa should be granted. Furthermore, if any financial means is needed outside of the USC's income then no visa should be granted. Life is tough, suck it up.

I only agree with the part about not allowing cosponsors.

I'd go further, actually, and significantly beef up the minimum income and assets (yes, I'd have tests for both - not either/or) required to qualify.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only agree with the part about not allowing cosponsors.

I'd go further, actually, and significantly beef up the minimum income and assets (yes, I'd have tests for both - not either/or) required to qualify.

It's marriage! If you don't have a stable income you are doomed. Let's make it 6 figures...I qualify and so do most successful marriages.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's absurd that in this day and age that visas would still be granted based on infatiation. No more K-1 visas! If an American citizen can't or won't or refuses to take the time and expense to marry a person in a foreign land then no visa should be granted. Furthermore, if any financial means is needed outside of the USC's income then no visa should be granted. Life is tough, suck it up.

didn't you make a thread about this topic a few months ago?


7yqZWFL.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's marriage! If you don't have a stable income you are doomed. Let's make it 6 figures...I qualify and so do most successful marriages.

Six figures ? So that's how much love cost these days ? ok....


sigbet.jpg

"I want to take this opportunity to mention how thankful I am for an Obama re-election. The choice was clear. We cannot live in a country that treats homosexuals and women as second class citizens. Homosexuals deserve all of the rights and benefits of marriage that heterosexuals receive. Women deserve to be treated with respect and their salaries should not depend on their gender, but their quality of work. I am also thankful that the great, progressive state of California once again voted for the correct President. America is moving forward, and the direction is a positive one."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's marriage! If you don't have a stable income you are doomed. Let's make it 6 figures...I qualify and so do most successful marriages.

Obviously it has to depend on household size. As a bare minimum, I'd require 5K in assets + demonstrated income history of $40K+ over the last five years. Fresh out of college? FU, work for 5 years and come back.

Six figures ? So that's how much love cost these days ? ok....

Well aren't you the romantic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While I understand the sentiment about co-sponsors, sometimes it's technically necessary. For example, my ex and I did DCF for a CR1 visa through the London Embassy. I had no US-based income because I had lived in the UK for 12 years. We needed a co-sponsor because none of my UK-based income could be considered, even though I made way more than what was necessary. It's ridiculous to force a USC to move back to the US without his or her spouse just to get US-based income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While I understand the sentiment about co-sponsors, sometimes it's technically necessary. For example, my ex and I did DCF for a CR1 visa through the London Embassy. I had no US-based income because I had lived in the UK for 12 years. We needed a co-sponsor because none of my UK-based income could be considered, even though I made way more than what was necessary. It's ridiculous to force a USC to move back to the US without his or her spouse just to get US-based income.

If I had my way, you could use your UK income. Not letting you use it was ridicurous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obviously it has to depend on household size. As a bare minimum, I'd require 5K in assets + demonstrated income history of $40K+ over the last five years. Fresh out of college? FU, work for 5 years and come back.

Well aren't you the romantic.

It was sarcasm. Six figures...now he had to be baiting with that post.


sigbet.jpg

"I want to take this opportunity to mention how thankful I am for an Obama re-election. The choice was clear. We cannot live in a country that treats homosexuals and women as second class citizens. Homosexuals deserve all of the rights and benefits of marriage that heterosexuals receive. Women deserve to be treated with respect and their salaries should not depend on their gender, but their quality of work. I am also thankful that the great, progressive state of California once again voted for the correct President. America is moving forward, and the direction is a positive one."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×