Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
littlemac

New at this, need some help

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone - Mike here,

To give you a brief description I'm very new at this whole process. I'm from Maine and my counterpart is from the Philippines. We have been discussing the process of the CR1 visa and it all seems overwhelming. We are both very excited about it but have a lot of questions, so I'm looking forward to everyones expertise. We've been browsing this site and it seems to be the most informative. We are not married at this time but our plan is for next month, June 2011. Our questions as of right now are as follows:

- would it be more beneficial to get married in the US or the Philippines, or does it not matter? From what I can see that dictates where you file. Pros/Cons?

- She currently has a Multiple 10 US visa, would she have to change it and if so I would assume she would keep her M 10. Is that true? If so, can she still use her Multiple 10 Visa while the CR1 is being processed to go in and out of the US?

- After the CR1 is issued I would also assume she can go back to the philippines to visit. Are there any restrictions?

- Is there a benefit to go the K1 visa instead? Is it a shorter processing time or is it more beneficial to go right to the CR1?

If there is any other pertinent information you feel necessary it would really help us. Again, we are so new at all of this and are looking for help. Thank you all in advance and I look forward to this discussion.

-Mike

Edited by littlemac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start here for an overview, and then you can start to zero in on what makes the most sense and we can all have a more focused discussion.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks magical, very helpful information. From the looks of that page the CR1 is even quicker than the K3 or K1 and has a lot more benefits. The only downside that I see is that she may not be able to enter the US while the CR1 is being processed. True?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mike, welcome to VJ!

- She currently has a Multiple 10 US visa, would she have to change it and if so I would assume she would keep her M 10. Is that true? If so, can she still use her Multiple 10 Visa while the CR1 is being processed to go in and out of the US?

- After the CR1 is issued I would also assume she can go back to the philippines to visit. Are there any restrictions?

Since the visa is still valid, she can use it while a CR-1 petition is processing, however, it's ultimately up to CBP if she is allowed entry to the US or not.

With a CR-1 visa, she will be issued a green card on entry. She can go back to the Philippines to visit.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ryan!

From that comparison chart it also looks as if it doesn't matter where we get married, as long as it's recognized. In other words, I could get married in the Philippines and still file in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing about the K3, when an I-129F after the NOA1 for the I-130, the two petitions will be tied together by USCIS. They are approved at the same time and sent to the NVC at the same time. When the NVC receives the two petitions, the NVC will administratively close the I-129F for K3 leaving only the I-130 for CR-1 active.

There have been a few posts recently that a I-129F arrived at the NVC ahead of the I-130, however, it's too early to tell if it's a trend or an anomaly. I usually tell people to not bother with the K3.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In other words, I could get married in the Philippines and still file in the US?

That's exactly what you would do.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan, I see you switched courses from a K1 visa and went the CR1 route. Is there a reason for that? The K1 seems to be a shorter processing time, but doesn't get the full status of the CR1 and she would have to apply for the Work Permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- She currently has a Multiple 10 US visa, would she have to change it and if so I would assume she would keep her M 10. Is that true? If so, can she still use her Multiple 10 Visa while the CR1 is being processed to go in and out of the US?

LittleMac -> once her CR1 or K1 visa gets approved her Tourist (B1) Multiple 10yr visa will be removed/invalid. A person can only have 1 type of visa. I happen to have a 10yr Multiple Tourist visa too, but we're going the K1 route. :)

Edited by lovelyjoy

TIMELINE:

Feb 01, 2011 - Sent I-129F to Texas Lockbox

Feb 07, 2011 - I-129F Received

Feb 19, 2011 - NOA1 (Mail)

May 13, 2011 - NOA2 (e-mail notice)

May 17, 2011 - NOA 2 (Mail)

May 28, 2011 - Got case number after 2 weeks of waiting

May 30-31, 2011 - 2-day Medical at SLMEC (without the NVC letter, just the MCN)

July 01, 2011 - Interview (APPROVED despite delayed documents!)

July 14, 2011 - Picked up visa from 2Go Main

July 15, 2011 - Bought one-way ticket for first time immigrant (rate)

July 18, 2011 - CFO at SMEF-COW

July 31, 2011 - Flight to the US! (Finally!)

My blogsite: www.neighborlj.blogspot.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The initial processing of a K-1 is a little bit quicker, but then there is a whole new cycle of paperwork after you are married, and lots more money, and she can't work (if she wants to) until several months after you are married here--and it MUST be here if you go the K-1 route, so her family most likely wouldn't be able to attend.

Since she has a current visa, it is possible--but not guaranteed--that she could be here while you wait for the CR-1 to be processed and she would return home after six months assuming she was granted the normal 6-month stay. In that way you could be together for a major part of the processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×