Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
canuckbos

POE Question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have a question; when I get my approval for my IR1/CR1 Visa and I get the "sealed evelope" to hand in to immigration when I officially enter the USA as a permanent resident; can I hold on to the envelope, and still crossover the boarder for reasons other then the offical move??

I know I have 1 year to make the move; but can I hold off giving them the envelope until I am ready to move? I may want to delay my official entry but still go back and forth for other reasons.....

Anyone know the answer?

Thanks!


Marriage 2010-10-09

I-130 Sent : 2010-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-10-20

I-130 Approved : 2011-03-31

NVC Received : 2011-04-13

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2011-04-22

Pay I-864 Bill 2011-04-22

Receive I-864 Package : 2011-04-26

Return Completed I-864 : 2011-05-03

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2011-05-01

Receive IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Pay IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Receive Instruction Package : 2011-04-29

Case Completed at NVC : 2011-05-20

Interview Date Montreal : 2011-07-19

Interview Result : Approved

POE Coutts, Ab : 2011-07-29

I-751 Sent : May 01, 2013

Early Biometrics : May 28, 2013

I-751 Approved: August 26, 2013 dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have a question; when I get my approval for my IR1/CR1 Visa and I get the "sealed evelope" to hand in to immigration when I officially enter the USA as a permanent resident; can I hold on to the envelope, and still crossover the boarder for reasons other then the offical move??

I know I have 1 year to make the move; but can I hold off giving them the envelope until I am ready to move? I may want to delay my official entry but still go back and forth for other reasons.....

Anyone know the answer?

Thanks!

Someone will correct me if I'm wrong but, with an IR1/CR1, you will enter as an LPR and can go back and forth as you please from Day 1 (as long as they put the I-551 stamp in the passport) or after approximately 2 weeks when the actual GC arrives. Unless you plan to spend more than 1/2 of the first year outside of the U.S., there shouldn't be a problem.


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the the other hand, as a Canadian, you could simply try entering as normal and see if they want the envelope or not...


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the the other hand, as a Canadian, you could simply try entering as normal and see if they want the envelope or not...

Thanks.

I may want to delay my official entry to have a official date on record. If I am living in a different country my husband can file single and not have to claim my Canadian income on his US tax return if I lived a major portion of the year in Canada and since it looks like we may be at August by the time we get approved we were wondering about this...it would save him a lot of $$, but if it doesn't work out, we really don't care... just thinking that's all.


Marriage 2010-10-09

I-130 Sent : 2010-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-10-20

I-130 Approved : 2011-03-31

NVC Received : 2011-04-13

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2011-04-22

Pay I-864 Bill 2011-04-22

Receive I-864 Package : 2011-04-26

Return Completed I-864 : 2011-05-03

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2011-05-01

Receive IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Pay IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Receive Instruction Package : 2011-04-29

Case Completed at NVC : 2011-05-20

Interview Date Montreal : 2011-07-19

Interview Result : Approved

POE Coutts, Ab : 2011-07-29

I-751 Sent : May 01, 2013

Early Biometrics : May 28, 2013

I-751 Approved: August 26, 2013 dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks.

I may want to delay my official entry to have a official date on record. If I am living in a different country my husband can file single and not have to claim my Canadian income on his US tax return if I lived a major portion of the year in Canada and since it looks like we may be at August by the time we get approved we were wondering about this...it would save him a lot of $$, but if it doesn't work out, we really don't care... just thinking that's all.

Be warned! it is down to the entry officer to admit you, to what status is down to them on the day, they may see the visa and may want to process you there and then,if you request they may honor, but no assurances!

Edited by Rushton50

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be warned! it is down to the entry officer to admit you, to what status is down to them on the day, they may see the visa and may want to process you there and then,if you request they may honor, but no assurances!

Thanks, good advice. We shall see how it works out then.


Marriage 2010-10-09

I-130 Sent : 2010-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-10-20

I-130 Approved : 2011-03-31

NVC Received : 2011-04-13

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2011-04-22

Pay I-864 Bill 2011-04-22

Receive I-864 Package : 2011-04-26

Return Completed I-864 : 2011-05-03

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2011-05-01

Receive IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Pay IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Receive Instruction Package : 2011-04-29

Case Completed at NVC : 2011-05-20

Interview Date Montreal : 2011-07-19

Interview Result : Approved

POE Coutts, Ab : 2011-07-29

I-751 Sent : May 01, 2013

Early Biometrics : May 28, 2013

I-751 Approved: August 26, 2013 dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an FYI, I was informed by my accountant that even if you don't live in the country, your husband has to file as married. My husband received his Green Card and did his POE in December 2010 and we had to file 'married filing jointly'. However, we did not have to claim his Canadian income this year because he spent less than 6 months living in the US. Also another FYI - if you do have to claim your Canadian income, you can also use the Canadian income taxes you paid as a write-off because of the "Foreign Income Tax Credit". For us, it will end up pretty much being a wash.

I'm not a tax professional, so I would consult one just to be sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an FYI, I was informed by my accountant that even if you don't live in the country, your husband has to file as married. My husband received his Green Card and did his POE in December 2010 and we had to file 'married filing jointly'. However, we did not have to claim his Canadian income this year because he spent less than 6 months living in the US. Also another FYI - if you do have to claim your Canadian income, you can also use the Canadian income taxes you paid as a write-off because of the "Foreign Income Tax Credit". For us, it will end up pretty much being a wash.

I'm not a tax professional, so I would consult one just to be sure.

^Agree.good.gif That's what I understand as well. You cannot file as single if you are married, you can however, file as married filing single, married filing joint or I believe in some cases as head of household.


USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^Agree.good.gif That's what I understand as well. You cannot file as single if you are married, you can however, file as married filing single, married filing joint or I believe in some cases as head of household.

Thanks. Last year he was able to file "married filing single" due to me not living there and saved money this way.

I mis-spoke when I said he filed single, wrong terminology.

We thought we might try to get a tax break again this year if we could, why give it to the tax-man if you can legally keep it?:bonk:


Marriage 2010-10-09

I-130 Sent : 2010-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-10-20

I-130 Approved : 2011-03-31

NVC Received : 2011-04-13

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2011-04-22

Pay I-864 Bill 2011-04-22

Receive I-864 Package : 2011-04-26

Return Completed I-864 : 2011-05-03

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2011-05-01

Receive IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Pay IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Receive Instruction Package : 2011-04-29

Case Completed at NVC : 2011-05-20

Interview Date Montreal : 2011-07-19

Interview Result : Approved

POE Coutts, Ab : 2011-07-29

I-751 Sent : May 01, 2013

Early Biometrics : May 28, 2013

I-751 Approved: August 26, 2013 dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. Last year he was able to file "married filing single" due to me not living there and saved money this way.

I mis-spoke when I said he filed single, wrong terminology.

We thought we might try to get a tax break again this year if we could, why give it to the tax-man if you can legally keep it?:bonk:

For sure!

A little FYI: You can file married filing joint even if you are not in the US. The USC can attach a letter stating that they are electing to treat their non-resident spouse as a resident and then you can exempt your earned Canadian income using form 2555. Some people find this gives them a bigger refund. IRS Tx Guide for Aliens

Good luck! I'm still trying to recover from tax season. helpsmilie.gif


USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×