Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
WBC

How long of work history do I need for K-1 Application?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm applying for the K-1 fiancee visa. I was told (my gf read on Chinese site) that I need to show proof over work for 1 year+ in order to apply, but I can't seem to find any relevant information. Is there a strict time we have to have worked to apply for the K-1 visa?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I'm applying for the K-1 fiancee visa. I was told (my gf read on Chinese site) that I need to show proof over work for 1 year+ in order to apply, but I can't seem to find any relevant information. Is there a strict time we have to have worked to apply for the K-1 visa?

Thanks in advance!

The STANDARD I-129F is 5 years of work History. It is Not 1 Year. (For your K-1 Application)


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There isn't really a requirment as long as you have good income and can prove that using a employment verification letter. However longer job history shows the consulate that you are able to keep a job which is helpful... And if you are young and just finished school then it's understandable why you will have a short job history..


UpdatedTimeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Besides I-129F, you'll be asked to fill your employment in the last 10 years in DS-230 later. And for the interview, you need to show them your most rencent 3 years' tax return and w-2 (though on the instruction it is 1 year's, VO will ask you to show them 3 years').


01/25/2011 NOA1

06/21/2011 NOA2

07/23/2011 Packet 3

08/09/2011 Packet 4

09/01/2011 Interview (Visa Approved)

09/21/2011 Visa delivery

11/15/2011 POE

02/10/2012 MARRIED!!

working on AOS...

-----

You & Me together

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Besides I-129F, you'll be asked to fill your employment in the last 10 years in DS-230 later. And for the interview, you need to show them your most rencent 3 years' tax return and w-2 (though on the instruction it is 1 year's, VO will ask you to show them 3 years').

Tax transcripts are much preferable to tax returns in terms of personal privacy, etc. I gave my honey a copy of my 2010 return and W-2, but for 2008 and 2009, tax transcripts mailed by the IRS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-129F does not ask for Tax Transcripts or Financial information what-so-ever. Thats later.

It does ask for 5 years of employment history.

The I-129F wants to go back 5 years. (Even if you had periods of Unemployment you are required to fill it in)

Simply, what have you been doing for 5 years.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance had only been working for 5 months when I did my interview. I had no tax returns, just a letter of employment and pay stubs. I also brought his diploma to show that he had just graduated. His dad was our co-sponsor and I had his tax return. :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to have worked for certain amount of time, but you need to provide info on what you've done for the last 5 years.

E.g. I only have 4 years of employment history; I was in uni before that. So therefore, I have 4 years of employment.

My fiance has only ever had one job, which he's been in for the last 6 years - so that's his employment history sorted.

Hello,

I'm applying for the K-1 fiancee visa. I was told (my gf read on Chinese site) that I need to show proof over work for 1 year+ in order to apply, but I can't seem to find any relevant information. Is there a strict time we have to have worked to apply for the K-1 visa?

Thanks in advance!


K1 Journey
11/2006...... met for the first time on a night out in London!
11/25/07..... I moved to the UK to be with him :-)
02/27/09..... he proposed!
08/30/10..... sent I-129F
09/02/10..... NOA1
01/27/11..... NOA2 (147 DAYS from NOA1)
03/22/11..... INTERVIEW! (201 DAYS from NOA1) - APPROVED! --> Read the review here!
03/25/11..... visa received!!!
06/09/11..... POE LAX!! --> Read the review here!

AOS Journey
07/22/11.... SSN received
08/27/11.... our wonderful wedding!!
09/23/11.... sent AOS package
09/25/11.... AOS package delivered in Chicago (7:33 p.m.)
10/10/11.... AP rejection letter, refiled 10/17
10/11/11.... NOA1 received via text & email (AOS + EAD only)
10/15/11.... hard copies of NOA1 for AOS + EAD received (dated 10/7)
10/17/11.... refiled AP
10/18/11.... successful biometrics walk-in, Santa Ana, CA (appt for 11/1)
10/20/11.... NOA1 for AP
12/12/11.... call in to USCIS. Told to call back after 12/26.
12/23/11.... I-765 approved

02/1/12...... Interview
02/02/12.... Approved!
02/10/12.... Hubby's GC in hand!

ROC Journey

12/09/13.... sent I-751 to CSC

12/10/13.... package delivered / NOA1

12/12/13.... cheque cashed

01/06/14.... biometrics

04/18/14.... approval letter dated (received 4/22)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Messybrownhair.

The question is about the 129-F. It is not even required that your Signature be there since (back then) you were the beneficiary.

The I-129-F is filled out by the Petitioner alone. other Supportive Documents require 325's, letter of Intent, etc etc.

This is a simple 129-F. Look at VJ Applications for a 129-F Application and tell me I'm Wrong.

Oh, Congrats Young Lady! :dance:


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah im talking about my fiance's work history. It was pretty much non-existent when he filed, like I said he was in school. He graduated May and we filed June so he had a month of work experience then


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to have worked for certain amount of time, but you need to provide info on what you've done for the last 5 years.

E.g. I only have 4 years of employment history; I was in uni before that. So therefore, I have 4 years of employment.

My fiance has only ever had one job, which he's been in for the last 6 years - so that's his employment history sorted.

Thank you Kristin. Members are confusing Later Question to the Original I-129-F Form. ITS RIGHT THERE. . :bonk:


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah im talking about my fiance's work history. It was pretty much non-existent when he filed, like I said he was in school. He graduated May and we filed June so he had a month of work experience then

I read your posts. The last 5 years don't matter but on the Original 129-F it asks to go back 5 years. It is required. But, his currant Income was most Important.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol I understood the question Tim/Mav.

I may not have signed the I-129F but I was there with him to fill it up because we did it together last year when I was in the US on a TN visa. My point is just that my hubby didn't have 5 years of employment history so he just put what he had which was a month back then and that was fine. By the time of the interview he had a whopping total of 5 months of employment :)

Edit. we wrote 1 month of work and then 4 years of college..

Edited by messybrownhair

My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol I understood the question Tim/Mav.

I may not have signed the I-129F but I was there with him to fill it up because we did it together last year when I was in the US on a TN visa. My point is just that my hubby didn't have 5 years of employment history so he just put what he had which was a month back then and that was fine. By the time of the interview he had a whopping total of 5 months of employment :)

Edit. we wrote 1 month of work and then 4 years of college..

Yes Dear. But that was Not The Original Op's Question. This is not about US but to help another Member.

Mav changed her Video per my request. She made that Over 2 years ago. Hugs. It is Totally Normal to Wonder off and forget the OP. I do it all the time.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the point is:

If you fill out a 129-F and it says: List the last 5 years of Employment History. Fill it in.

It Simply asks: What have you been doing for the Last 5 Years (No matter what you been doing).

If you leave it Blank . They will cash your Check and send you a RFE later.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×