Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
^KK^

Is the I-864 EZ Acceptable

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was looking at the I-864 forms and noticed that there is an EZ version that for people who have sufficient income to cover the beneficiary. However, every guide related to I-130 processing refers to the just I-864. Did anyone else use the EZ form? :wacko:

if you go by the checklist and you are qulify to use 864ez. i used it.

Edited by Domneu42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was looking at the I-864 forms and noticed that there is an EZ version that for people who have sufficient income to cover the beneficiary. However, every guide related to I-130 processing refers to the just I-864. Did anyone else use the EZ form? :wacko:

We used the EZ form. There are 3 conditions that you have to meet, I believe one is that you are the one petitioning and filed I-130 for your spouse, the relative you are sponsoring is the only one listed on the I-130, and the income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and it'd need to show on your W-2.


USCIS: 166 Days
10/21/10: Sent I-130 Package
04/14/11: Received NOA2 E-mail

NVC: 54 Days
04/22/11: Received Case #/IIN/BIN
09/02/11: Received Perment Resident card & another Welcome Notice (dated 08/25/11)

I-751 ROC: 118 Days

06/29/13: Mailed Package

10/25/13: ROC Approved

N-400:

05/21/14: Mailed Package

06/06/14: NOA - Biometrics Appt 06/20/14

06/11/14: Biometrics done early (walk-in)

01/29/15: Interview Appt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×