Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jia you LuckyStar

RFE K-1 AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm getting really nervous because I got a RFE for having insufficient tax information. Because my income this year was not enough, I had to find a cosponsor for the RFE. However he took a very long time, and it's very close to the 87 days that they mention on the RFE. Is this 87 days based on the date that is printed on the sheet on the left corner or some other date? And is this date postmarked by? Will I need to do one day delivery?

Also, my RFE asked for household citizenship status, their income statements etc. I filled out the form wrong accidently(put my spouses name where it didn't belong and I guess they thought I was adding him as part of the 125% test). If I have a cosponsor, I don't need to address any of these issues do I? Just have the filled out I-864, tax documents, and citizenship proof?

=/ Should I put his stuff or my stuff first? I know the pink letters go on top, but is a cover letter necessary in this case too?

argh I'm so worried now but I didn't want to rush my co-sponser after he did such a huge favor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 87 days would be from the date printed on the notice - I would not rely on post-marks, get it in there on/before that end-date.

As for the RFE - it's not entirely clear what you're asking - it sounds like you completed the I-864 (for yourself, as the primary sponsor, regardless of income) incorrectly. I would certainly address this - it sounds like it is part of the RFE - you can't ignore it, it won't go away. If this is the case, I might be inclined to complete a new I-864 - with all necessary supporting documents.

When you say "Should I put his stuff or my stuff first?" - who is 'he'? (The US citizen/spouse? the co-sponsor?)

Edited by Otto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My cosponsor? joint sponsor.

I just wanted to double check if I should still put my information in there even though I have a cosponsor.

They're not open on Saturday, so if it arrives on Saturday will that be a problem?

Also this is frightening to me, if the decision becomes a denial(I'm worried if it doesn't get there in time), then is it over and there is nothing you can do? Or do you get a lawyer and repeal?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS considers an RFE response to be "timely filed" if it's received by mail no more than 3 days after the due date. Adjudicators Field Manual, chapter 10.5.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as an update, I did send it by express mail. But there was no one to sign for it until the 16th! and then the status didn't get updated until the 18th. I hope the 3 day rule is true...

Now just waiting for the best. Hopefully, everything will turn out okay. Not even sure really what comes next? Interview??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as an update, I did send it by express mail. But there was no one to sign for it until the 16th! and then the status didn't get updated until the 18th. I hope the 3 day rule is true...

Now just waiting for the best. Hopefully, everything will turn out okay. Not even sure really what comes next? Interview??

Well, since you didn't tell us what day you got the RFE, the above dates don't mean much to us. What day did the 87 days expire?


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×