Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Daniel B

SSN?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering when my wife is able to apply for a ssn?


Dec. 2009-Was introduced to who is now my wife

Mar. 2010-Started our relationship

July. 2010-She left to return back to Mexico

Nov. 18 2010- Entered US on B1/B2 visa

Jan. 2011-Got engaged

Mar. 5 2011-Got married in South carolina

Mar. 19 2011-Filed I-485, I-130, I-795

Mar. 21 2011- E-notification receiving of all forms

Apr. 1 2011- Went to civil surgeon for form I-693

Apr. 2 2011- Received NOA1 for all forms

Apr. 4 2011- Went back to receive form I-693

Apr. 4 2011- E-notification for a RFE on I-495

Apr. 6 2011- Received biometrics appointment date

Apr. 11 2011- Received RFE via mail.

Apr. 11 2011- Mailed out supporting documents needed for RFE.

Apr. 28 2011- Biometrics appointment in Norfolk, VA

May 10 2011- Received notice in mail for interview

May 21 2011- EAD approved!!

Jun 1 2011- received EAD card in the mail

Jun. 9 2011- Interview date for I-485

Jun. 9 2011- I-130 and I-485 approved!!!!!!!

Jun. 23 2011- Green card production via E-notification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once she receives her EAD she can apply for an SSN.


SEP 07 2007 - Entered US w/ B2 Visa

NOV 29 2009 - Met my USC wife

OCT 14 2010 - Got married in San Diego

MAR 03 2011 - AOS package sent to USCIS

MAR 07 2011 - AOS package received by USCIS

MAR 29 2011 - Notice date for all forms

APR 01 2011 - NOA1 receipts arrived

APR 04 2011 - Biometrics appt letter arrived

APR 06 2011 - Biometrics walk-in successful

APR 29 2011 - Notice date for I-485 Initial Interview

MAY 04 2011 - Received Initial INTERVIEW LETTER!

MAY 13 2011 - Received EAD/AP card. Applied for SSN

MAY 19 2011 - Social Security card arrived

JUN 07 2011 - AOS INTERVIEW - Approved!!!!

JUN 10 2011 - Card production ordered!!

JUN 15 2011 - GREEN CARD Arrived!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think she has to wait for the EAD, according the VJ guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn she can apply a few weeks after entering the US. As long as she has the I-94 form, which I believe she gets upon entering the US (http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-enter.html)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×