Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cklaus10

I-130 Pending

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a USC and just received my I-130 NOA1 receipt. Is my wife allowed to visit the U.S. using VWP, obviously for no more than 90 days, while my I-130 is pending? Any suggestions about what to have ready for the officer at the border?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she is allowed to visit.

Good idea to bring NOA1 (it shows you plan on doing things legally), and proof of ties to home (lease, letter of employer stating when she is expected back, bills etc)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But no 100% guarantee they let her in. It is rare, but if the CBP agent doesn't think she meets his standards, there is always a small risk of her being turned back. Rare--but possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she is allowed to visit.

Good idea to bring NOA1 (it shows you plan on doing things legally), and proof of ties to home (lease, letter of employer stating when she is expected back, bills etc)

Agree with this, but on asking my attorney he suggested avoiding credit card bills or high amount bills as the CBR may think you could be running from them, his words nt mine.

Everytime I have gone to visit my wife albeit this will be the first time as my wife I have had letter from employer, bank managers signiture to state I have savings I could only draw wthin the UK, car parking ticket for the airport, all return tickets, couple of recent pay stubs, but now the ex wife has bought me out I no longer have property, but have a lease from landlord which will be up for renewal a month after I return by which time we should be in the NVC stage.

But anything thatshows you still have a life in you own country will suffice, if they want proof they will ask, never offer until asked for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×