Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tegan2

Quick question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I am a us resident my green card doesn't expire until 2017. I came to the us on a k1 visa. Have since divorced my ex and am engaged, my fiancé and I are planing to move from Hawaii to San Diego ((I've only ever lived on Oahu since moving to the US in 04)) anyway, my other half is wondering if there is anything we need to send the uscis other then a change of address form?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you keep your address up to date by filing an AR-11 (online AND hard copy) and you sponsor/s make sure they file their I-865 if they move then you're fine.

You don't have a timeline but given you have a 10 year card I assume you've already file your ROC so no issue there. Best of luck to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically my sponsor is still my ex husband,right? We no longer speak to each other unfortunately. Unless I can change my sponsor to my future husband? I'm planning on filing for citizenship once we've been in CA for 3 months.

Thanks for your reply v&t :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Technically my sponsor is still my ex husband,right? We no longer speak to each other unfortunately. Unless I can change my sponsor to my future husband? I'm planning on filing for citizenship once we've been in CA for 3 months.

Thanks for your reply v&t :)

Can't change your sponsor unfortunately. It's your ex-husbands responsibility to make sure he keeps his address up to date so if he doesn't it won't affect you (just mentioned it above for other people reading :D).

Congrats on filing for USC!! I had a quick read of the questions and I don't think I'd pass just yet :P Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×