Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
orgcu

Sponser eligibilatiy for I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After having my university education in a foreign country I came back to US on Feb 2011 together with my parents. I'm an USC and my parents are in US as tourists. I will file for them I130 together with I485 as they are my immediate relatives. I rented my house, bought my car and as of April, I have a part time job which I make around $15.000 and I saved money while education and have $20.000 in my savings account. I think these two will work to reach the $23.163 poverty level. I never filed any thing about tax and I don't have a tax background. So my question is: Will this be a problem when I will be filing the I864. Am I eligible enough to sponser my parents an when will I fill the I864. Thanks for the answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are eligible to sponsor your parents, and, in fact, you are the primary sponsor, even if you made no money and had a co-sponsor.

You are correct: you need to show that you make at least 125% of the poverty line for a party of 3 (you and your two parents). The basis for this is your US tax return. If you made $15K in 2010, your US tax return has to show that. If you failed to file in time, you need to do that now. You can make up for the balance between the income and the required amount at the ratio of 1:3. So if you made $15K, you have to have 3 x $8,163 in assets, which is $24, 489.00, ideally a bit more. If you can't do that, you'll need a co-sponsor. But in any case, you need to file an income tax return as well.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have enough. You need x3 the shortfall in income as assets, which in your case would be around 24'000.

Did you work while abroad? if so, you needed to file taxes.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×