Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sammi608612

the earliest day that apply for naturalization

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi . i have a question about naturalization. one of my friend got her permanent card since 14 august, 2006. and she wants to know when she can apply for n400? thanx


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi . i have a question about naturalization. one of my friend got her permanent card since 14 august, 2006. and she wants to know when she can apply for n400? thanx

Refer your friend to this link: Citizenship through Naturalization

You haven't said if she's married...divorced...etc.


May 20, 2008: Green card approved

N-400

February 22, 2011: Sent N-400 VAWA package

February 23, 2011: FedEx package signed for and delivered

March 15, 2011: Email NOA

March 15, 2011: Check cashed

March 17, 2011: Email re: Fingerprint Notice mailed out

March 18, 2011: NOA received (Notice Date 03/14; Priority Date: 02/23)

March 23, 2011: Biometrics notice received for 03/31

March 31, 2011: Biometrics completed

July 5, 2011: Online status: Now scheduled for interview

July 12, 2011: Received interview letter finally!

August 11, 2011: Interview Date (Garden City) - PASSED!!!

August 15, 2011: In line to be scheduled for Oath

August 16, 2011: Oath scheduled, notice sent

August 20, 2011: Oath notice received

September 15, 2011: Oath ceremony @ 8:30 AM

September 17, 20011: Passport application

September 21, 2011: Passport received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi . i have a question about naturalization. one of my friend got her permanent card since 14 august, 2006. and she wants to know when she can apply for n400? thanx

You friend can apply on 16 May 2011 under the five-year rule (i.e., five years from the date of her green card minus 90 days). However, if she has been married continuously to the same U.S. citizen at least since 27 January 2008, she can apply today under the three-year rule (i.e., three years of continuous marriage minus 90 days).

Since May 16 is just around the corner, she should wait until that date and apply under the five-year rule. Things will be easier then because the state of her marriage will not come under scrutiny.


My wife's USCIS journey:

I-130 (IR1) Timeline

03-26-07 -- I-130 sent to VSC

09-20-07 -- Permanent Resident

N-400 Timeline

09-20-10 -- N-400 sent to Dallas lockbox

09-24-10 -- Check cashed

09-27-10 -- NOA received

10-07-10 -- Biometrics letter rec'd (appointment for 10/19/2010)

10-15-10 -- Biometrics done (walk-in at Alexandria, VA facility)

10-23-10 -- Another Biometrics letter rec'd (1st fingerprint set unusable according to FBI; appointment for 11/19/2010)

10-25-10 -- 2nd Biometrics done (walk-in at Alexandria, VA facility)

10-26-10 -- Called FBI: Second fingerprint set okay

11-20-10 -- Yellow letter received

01-26-11 -- Interview letter received

03-01-11 -- Interview (Civics test passed, but "Decision cannot yet be made" -- Docs missing)

03-25-11 -- Oath letter received

04-18-11 -- Oath Ceremony -- USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank u warm hearted people。。。


USCIS

2011/08/01:mailed i-130 to uscis ( petition for relative of permanent resident)

2011/08/05:receive hard copy noa1 (priority date 2011/08/02

2011/09/14:my husband became usc. and sent citizenship certificate to upgrade the petition

2011/11/03:receive hard copy of noa2 ( case category from f2a to cr1)

nvc

2011/11/28:receive case number started with guz

2011/11/28:called to nvc to assign my case to montreal, canada

2011/12/28:got new case number started with mtl

2011/12/29:completed ds 261 apply electronic processing

2012/01/03:optin acceptance email received

2012/01/04:IV bill invoiced and paid

2012/01/05:completed ds 260 sent i 864 documents to nvcelectronic

2012/01/11: sent joint sponsor financial documents and civil documents

2012/01/23:CASE COMPLETED @NVC.

2012/03/09:approved finally..

2012/03/12:received my visa.

timeline for IR5 APPLICATION.

2012/04/27: received NOA1 from uscis

2012/08/09;received NOA2 from uscis.

2012/09/07: received case number and ds 3032 from nvc..

2012/09/07: paid aos fee 2012/09/14: paid iv fee

2012/09/13:optin email sent

2012/09/21:optin received 。。 send aos and civil documents

2012/10/04:send current employment letters of sponsor to nvc

2012/10/18: received p4. interview date was assigned on 12/12/06.bless.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×