Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Xian&Zhen

Questions about Form I-134 Affidavit of Support

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

K-1 Visa

I am filling out the Form I-134.

On Question 3, "Relationship to Sponsor", if my friend is my co-sponsor, what should my friend put when he fills out the Form I-134 for my fiance?

On Question7, " I driven the annual income of $_____", do I put my last year's annual income? because I make different income every year.

On Question 11, should I check " intend" or "do not intend"?

Thank you very much for everyone's answers :)


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 Visa

I am filling out the Form I-134.

On Question 3, "Relationship to Sponsor", if my friend is my co-sponsor, what should my friend put when he fills out the Form I-134 for my fiance?

On Question7, " I driven the annual income of $_____", do I put my last year's annual income? because I make different income every year.

On Question 11, should I check " intend" or "do not intend"?

Thank you very much for everyone's answers

0


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question #3: Whatever his/her relationship is to beneficiary. Mother/father/brother/sister/aunt/uncle/cousin/friend/whatever.

Question #7: Provide your CURRENT income. Example: $X/week x 52wks/yr = current. Last year's income is only used if you are self-employed.

Question #11: Neither box is applicable. Write: N/A - K/1 Visa for permanent residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question #3: Whatever his/her relationship is to beneficiary. Mother/father/brother/sister/aunt/uncle/cousin/friend/whatever.

Question #7: Provide your CURRENT income. Example: $X/week x 52wks/yr = current. Last year's income is only used if you are self-employed.

Question #11: Neither box is applicable. Write: N/A - K/1 Visa for permanent residence

thank you for your reply, but my current income doesn't reach the poverty line, my 2010 income did.


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your reply, but my current income doesn't reach the poverty line, my 2010 income did.

If you're not self-employed - current income is what matters.

The consulate officer is looking to see that you can support the beneficiary with on-going qualified income. Last year's income won't support someone in the future.

If you don't make over the requirement - start considering your options.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question #3: Whatever his/her relationship is to beneficiary. Mother/father/brother/sister/aunt/uncle/cousin/friend/whatever.

Question #7: Provide your CURRENT income. Example: $X/week x 52wks/yr = current. Last year's income is only used if you are self-employed.

Question #11: Neither box is applicable. Write: N/A - K/1 Visa for permanent residence

I have a co-sponsor who makes over 100K a year, but my question is on my I-134 form, because I get paid by commission, my hours and income are vary every month, in this case, how do I put the annual income amount?


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a co-sponsor who makes over 100K a year, but my question is on my I-134 form, because I get paid by commission, my hours and income are vary every month, in this case, how do I put the annual income amount?

Someone else probably has better advice regarding your specific consulate and co-sponsoring a K-1. There are different requirements for co-sponsoring fiancee visas in a few countries (Thailand in particular comes to mind, but I've heard the consulate in Guangzhou is pretty rough too).

Someone else can probably also better answer your question about income/commission - but if you have a co-sponsor (and the co-sponsor is accepted) what you put for your income likely won't be judged as critically as the co-sponsors.

By the way - your pics, which are very nice, look like you're already married. Your status says you're filing for a K-1. Are you already married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone else probably has better advice regarding your specific consulate and co-sponsoring a K-1. There are different requirements for co-sponsoring fiancee visas in a few countries (Thailand in particular comes to mind, but I've heard the consulate in Guangzhou is pretty rough too).

Someone else can probably also better answer your question about income/commission - but if you have a co-sponsor (and the co-sponsor is accepted) what you put for your income likely won't be judged as critically as the co-sponsors.

By the way - your pics, which are very nice, look like you're already married. Your status says you're filing for a K-1. Are you already married?

Thank you very much for your advice, I will ask for help from a visa professional agency, but I still hope some other members could give me advice if they have experiences on this, sometimes they know better than a lawyer, I actually found more useful information here then a lawyer provides me.

Thank your for the compliments on the pictures. To answer your question, no, we are not married yet, we just got engaged. We can't be legally married yet because my fiance is 20 ( will be 21 in July). In China, the law for legal marriage is 22 for men and 20 for women, so we are not married yet, but we will once he enters the U.S within 90 days :)


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your advice, I will ask for help from a visa professional agency, but I still hope some other members could give me advice if they have experiences on this, sometimes they know better than a lawyer, I actually found more useful information here then a lawyer provides me.

Thank your for the compliments on the pictures. To answer your question, no, we are not married yet, we just got engaged. We can't be legally married yet because my fiance is 20 ( will be 21 in July). In China, the law for legal marriage is 22 for men and 20 for women, so we are not married yet, but we will once he enters the U.S within 90 days :)

No problem - I'd ask in the sub-forum for China, they'll probably have info just as good (or better) than a lawyer or visa service company. Good luck to you guys!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/94-china/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3. Friend

7. Your current income is what matters

11. N/A - see the example form

Good luck,

Kristin

K-1 Visa

I am filling out the Form I-134.

On Question 3, "Relationship to Sponsor", if my friend is my co-sponsor, what should my friend put when he fills out the Form I-134 for my fiance?

On Question7, " I driven the annual income of $_____", do I put my last year's annual income? because I make different income every year.

On Question 11, should I check " intend" or "do not intend"?

Thank you very much for everyone's answers :)


K1 Journey
11/2006...... met for the first time on a night out in London!
11/25/07..... I moved to the UK to be with him :-)
02/27/09..... he proposed!
08/30/10..... sent I-129F
09/02/10..... NOA1
01/27/11..... NOA2 (147 DAYS from NOA1)
03/22/11..... INTERVIEW! (201 DAYS from NOA1) - APPROVED! --> Read the review here!
03/25/11..... visa received!!!
06/09/11..... POE LAX!! --> Read the review here!

AOS Journey
07/22/11.... SSN received
08/27/11.... our wonderful wedding!!
09/23/11.... sent AOS package
09/25/11.... AOS package delivered in Chicago (7:33 p.m.)
10/10/11.... AP rejection letter, refiled 10/17
10/11/11.... NOA1 received via text & email (AOS + EAD only)
10/15/11.... hard copies of NOA1 for AOS + EAD received (dated 10/7)
10/17/11.... refiled AP
10/18/11.... successful biometrics walk-in, Santa Ana, CA (appt for 11/1)
10/20/11.... NOA1 for AP
12/12/11.... call in to USCIS. Told to call back after 12/26.
12/23/11.... I-765 approved

02/1/12...... Interview
02/02/12.... Approved!
02/10/12.... Hubby's GC in hand!

ROC Journey

12/09/13.... sent I-751 to CSC

12/10/13.... package delivered / NOA1

12/12/13.... cheque cashed

01/06/14.... biometrics

04/18/14.... approval letter dated (received 4/22)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 Visa

I am filling out the Form I-134.

On Question 3, "Relationship to Sponsor", if my friend is my co-sponsor, what should my friend put when he fills out the Form I-134 for my fiance?

On Question7, " I driven the annual income of $_____", do I put my last year's annual income? because I make different income every year.

On Question 11, should I check " intend" or "do not intend"?

Thank you very much for everyone's answers


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem - I'd ask in the sub-forum for China, they'll probably have info just as good (or better) than a lawyer or visa service company. Good luck to you guys!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/94-china/

Thank you very much for all the help. I wish you both the best luck on your visa journey.


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3. Friend

7. Your current income is what matters

11. N/A - see the example form

Good luck,

Kristin

for question 7, I get paid by commission, so i have different hours and different amount every month, in this case, what do I put?


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have posted the same questions a few days ago.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/306891-questions-about-form-i-134-affidavit-of-support/

Did you get the answers?

I didn't get the answer for Q7


I-129F Sent : 2010-11-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-05

NVC Received : 2011-04-14

NVC Left : 2011-04-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×