Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
an915

I-864 AoS question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im done with filling out this form for my dad now. paid all fees and ready to send. However, my mom's income is less than 125 percent of the Federal povert. Is this going to lead to rejection?

Details, please. Who is sponsoring whom? Is your mother sponsoring your dad? Is she the petitioner? Is she the sole sponsor?

If she's the only sponsor, then the answer is yes - the affidavit of support will be rejected for being insufficient. You'll need a joint sponsor.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my mom filed for my dad. so she is petitioner and dad is applicant? If she get rejected, can we use any other way? my mom is getting support from my dad so her income is very low. But also my dad doesn't make much. So they are going to live together in US to save more money, and save money on rents. In this kind of situation, what can my mom do for my dad? please help us :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im done with filling out this form for my dad now. paid all fees and ready to send. However, my mom's income is less than 125 percent of the Federal povert. Is this going to lead to rejection?

yes so dont send it untill you have 125%. perhaps you can co-sponsor using the I-864 or house member using I-864A


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my mom filed for my dad. so she is petitioner and dad is applicant? If she get rejected, can we use any other way? my mom is getting support from my dad so her income is very low. But also my dad doesn't make much. So they are going to live together in US to save more money, and save money on rents. In this kind of situation, what can my mom do for my dad? please help us :(

The law requires a sponsor to submit a sufficient affidavit of support. The petitioner is required to submit an affidavit of support in any case, but if the petitioner's affidavit of support is not sufficient then there are several ways they can overcome this.

One way is to get a "household member" to add their income to the petitioner's using an I-864A. For the purpose of the affidavit of support, a "household member" is a relative (spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling) living in the same house, or a dependent the petitioner claimed on their most recent tax return. The household member's fills out and signs an I-864A, and the household member's income is added to the petitioner's income on the petitioner's I-864. Obviously, anyone who qualifies as a "household member" for the I-864A would also be included in the petitioner's household size, which raises the minimum income requirement, but at least this route allows the household member's income to considered as part of the total household income.

Another way is to get a joint sponsor. A joint sponsor can be any US citizen or permanent resident who is domiciled in the US, who is willing to submit an I-864, and whose income is sufficient for their own household size. The joint sponsor's household size includes the immigrant.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for the reply...looks like we have to wait until our income increase or ask to cousin..i didn't know the income was so important for this form. Is the fee we paid going to get expired if we don't send for long time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fee will expire one year after your contact with the nvc.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×