Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aircal

Met While Separated-What To Do

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently met a lady in Ukraine who, as it turns out, is separated from her husband. She will be divorced in a few weeks. If I pursue a K1 with her, am I to assume I would need to make another trip after she is divorced to meet the "met in person" requirement, as well as having photos of the two of us together? What I'm wondering is, can I use the date we met and photos of us together, etc. while she was separated, or do I need to wait until she is divorced and use that time frame? I know I can't file until she is legally divorced. I'm just wondering how meeting her in person, etc. while she was separated plays into all of this. Thanks in advance for your feedback.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe USCIS will not care if she was separated or not at the time of your meeting in person when it comes to the "having met in-person" requirement.

As for what VO's at the Embassy in Kiev might think, that may be a different story. Especially if your only meeting in-person before filing was while she was separated. People who have had cases go through the Embassy in Kiev can give you the feedback you need on this issue.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently met a lady in Ukraine who, as it turns out, is separated from her husband. She will be divorced in a few weeks. If I pursue a K1 with her, am I to assume I would need to make another trip after she is divorced to meet the "met in person" requirement, as well as having photos of the two of us together? What I'm wondering is, can I use the date we met and photos of us together, etc. while she was separated, or do I need to wait until she is divorced and use that time frame? I know I can't file until she is legally divorced. I'm just wondering how meeting her in person, etc. while she was separated plays into all of this. Thanks in advance for your feedback.

If you met in person within two years of filing, you are good to go. Her marital status when you met has no bearing. She must be divorced before you file the petition

I believe USCIS will not care if she was separated or not at the time of your meeting in person when it comes to the "having met in-person" requirement.

As for what VO's at the Embassy in Kiev might think, that may be a different story. Especially if your only meeting in-person before filing was while she was separated. People who have had cases go through the Embassy in Kiev can give you the feedback you need on this issue.

The officers in Kiev will not care.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as when you file she is divorced and in the petition packet her divorce decree is included.


Check out my "About Me" tab on my profile to learn about my detailed timeline with the K-1 Visa and AOS process....

Live life, Laugh lots, Love forever.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×