Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amberlin

Is w2 and 1040 the same?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone here give me an idea of whats the difference between the two? Do I need w2 and 1040 by the time I have my interview or can the w2 alone will be good enough together with his paystubs? If you can give me a detailed fact about I-134 along with its supporting documents that will be a big help for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No its not the same at all.

You need BOTH of them.

You must have all tax pages including the W2.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many pages is the tax? Do I need his tax for the last 3 years? Thanks for the quick reply.

He should know how many pages it is if hes filing his taxes! he could always order a tax transcript from the IRS for free too and send that instead of all the pages and w2.

I just ordered transcripts online for 2009 and 2010 and they arrived in about 4 days. He could also have them faxed to himself if he has access to fax machine.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the w-2 are last years earnings from your employment, the 1040 is a tax form that is used to file along with the w-2. if your filing the 1-134 you need the most recent year earnings an pay stubs letter head from your job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone here give me an idea of whats the difference between the two? Do I need w2 and 1040 by the time I have my interview or can the w2 alone will be good enough together with his paystubs? If you can give me a detailed fact about I-134 along with its supporting documents that will be a big help for us.

I sent my 2010 tax transcript, 2007-2010 W2s and Letter from employer. The affidavit of support is the most important set of documents that the foreign fiance will submit before the interview. The embassy already knows you will be approved or not and the I-134 seals the deal for an approval.


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×