Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Revy

USC married to Canadian moving to US

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone am new here and am feeling so very overwhelmed.

I am a US citizen, my husband is Canadian. I have been up in Canada on a visitor visa since 2005. Hubby and I have been married since Oct 08. Initially the plan was for me to immigrate up to Canada but plans have changed and now we are looking at moving back to my "home town" in the US. My official address is still there as are most of my family.

I was under the mistaken assumption that once we filed all his papers and we were waiting we could go ahead and move and wait for the approval etc. *stupid of me to assume*. (I swear I was told or read or heard we could do this, I must have dreamed it.) But now from what I am reading that is not the case. We are supposed to be moving at the end of June and I haven't gotten much of the paperwork started. The one thing we do have is the affidavit of support, my father completed it and sent it up last week.

I got excited when I saw the DCF option, but then I am guessing I don't qualify since I am only here on a visitor visa?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I got myself into trouble assuming before, but I think I am pretty safe in assuming we will need to postpone the move and get all the forms filed and get his approval?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, sadly lots of assumptions

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Follow the link above, your husband cannot move to the US without a proper visa and you've had a visitors visa for 6 years? How does that work? but no, since you are not a legal resident of Canada, you cannot file DCF

Another thing, montreal is VERY strict about domicile, meaning the USC will have to show domicile in the US BEFORE the interview

Finally, no more K-3 visa, please start with the guides in the link posted

Good luck, welcome to VJ


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone am new here and am feeling so very overwhelmed.

I am a US citizen, my husband is Canadian. I have been up in Canada on a visitor visa since 2005. Hubby and I have been married since Oct 08. Initially the plan was for me to immigrate up to Canada but plans have changed and now we are looking at moving back to my "home town" in the US. My official address is still there as are most of my family.

I was under the mistaken assumption that once we filed all his papers and we were waiting we could go ahead and move and wait for the approval etc. *stupid of me to assume*. (I swear I was told or read or heard we could do this, I must have dreamed it.) But now from what I am reading that is not the case. We are supposed to be moving at the end of June and I haven't gotten much of the paperwork started. The one thing we do have is the affidavit of support, my father completed it and sent it up last week.

I got excited when I saw the DCF option, but then I am guessing I don't qualify since I am only here on a visitor visa?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I got myself into trouble assuming before, but I think I am pretty safe in assuming we will need to postpone the move and get all the forms filed and get his approval?

You can move back in June, but it is going to take him several months at least before he can move under a CR-1 visa.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 can take around a year. The only place you can get a spousal visa in Canada is from Montreal. They are VERY slow unfortunately. Do some more reading and look at the guides for I-130. Head over to the regional section of VJ and you can find a lot more specific information on domicile and other Canadian specifics.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can move back in June, but it is going to take him several months at least before he can move under a CR-1 visa.

Sadly I would say more than several months. A reasonable estimate would be 10-12 months. Good luck!


USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, sadly lots of assumptions

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Follow the link above, your husband cannot move to the US without a proper visa and you've had a visitors visa for 6 years?

I renew it every 6mths or yearly. We are a border town and I cross over quite frequently.

Thanks for the link and info. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can move back in June, but it is going to take him several months at least before he can move under a CR-1 visa.

I really should have gotten started on this when we first decided to move. But kept saying "Oh I have lots of time." *sigh* Live and learn. Thanks for responding :)

CR-1 can take around a year. The only place you can get a spousal visa in Canada is from Montreal. They are VERY slow unfortunately. Do some more reading and look at the guides for I-130. Head over to the regional section of VJ and you can find a lot more specific information on domicile and other Canadian specifics.

Thanks I will check out the regional section. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ! You got lots of great advice, we're all here to help if you need it :)


***Removing Conditions***

Submitted I-751: March 4, 2011

Check cashed: March 10, 2011

NOA1: March 8, 2011

Biometrics Appt: April 21, 2011

Early Bio Walk-in: April 7, 2011

Approved: September 7, 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×