Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ga boy

beneficiary is never married mother

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Potential problems at interview? Beneficiary has 3 children, 2 are over 21 and one minor child. Beneficiary has never been married .Father of oldest 2 children is in US illegally. Will documentation of custody of minor child be required ?.... anyone see a problem arising here ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will documentation of custody of minor child be required ?

Yes.

Father of oldest 2 children is in US illegally.

anyone see a problem arising here ??

To answer your question, yes. The biggest red flag being the biological father is in the US and does not have legal status. If VO's at the Embassy in Lima are aware of the status (or lack thereof) of the biological father of the beneficiary's kids, they may start thinking fraud.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.

To answer your question, yes. The biggest red flag being the biological father is in the US and does not have legal status. If VO's at the Embassy in Lima are aware of the status (or lack thereof) of the biological father of the beneficiary's kids, they may start thinking fraud.

Except the oldest two are over 21 and not eligible for visas. I do not see it as a problem at all. Be prepared to answer just in case and YES you will need documentation for the younger child if the child is to receive a K-2 visa. You will not need it for the petition, only for the interview.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Except the oldest two are over 21 and not eligible for visas. I do not see it as a problem at all. Be prepared to answer just in case and YES you will need documentation for the younger child if the child is to receive a K-2 visa. You will not need it for the petition, only for the interview.

thanks all! The minor child's father is in Lima. No child will be coming to US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So...i got confused :unsure: about the minor child.

You mean that you didnt ask for a K2 visa for the minor child? or the mother doesnt have the custody? :blink:

in answer to you questions ... the beneficary and the father of the minor child have joint custody. it was agree that the best place for him (age 9) would be to remain with the father and to keep attending the same school (navy school ). there he has all his brothers and sisters and extened family . At some time in the future , we will apply to get him a visa. This was no easy decision on his mothers part, but it was decided that his place , for now , is in peru , and her place is with me in US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×