Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Erik And Anum

Co-Sponsor for affidavit support in Pakistan?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As mentioned above does Pakistani consulate allow co-sponsoring for affidavit support on K1-visas? I`m almost done with the entire paperwork and would like to send it off this week. My parents are very supportive on our relationship and are willing to co-sponsor for us as well as let us live together at their homes until the entire K1 process finishes and she gets her green card. I`m a full time student with a 15 hr per week job. While I do have a guaranteed full time placement as soon as I finish school on December, I would like to start petitioning to start living our lives together when she gets here. If a co-sponsor is allowed would I need to fill 1 as well as my parents?

Edited by Djstorm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned above does Pakistani consulate allow co-sponsoring for affidavit support on K1-visas? I`m almost done with the entire paperwork and would like to send it off this week. My parents are very supportive on our relationship and are willing to co-sponsor for us as well as let us live together at their homes until the entire K1 process finishes and she gets her green card. I`m a full time student with a 15 hr per week job. While I do have a guaranteed full time placement as soon as I finish school on December, I would like to start petitioning to start living our lives together when she gets here. If a co-sponsor is allowed would I need to fill 1 as well as my parents?

If you don't get an answer you might want to post in the Embassy and Consulate section, or if all else fails maybe send the U.S. Embassy in Pakistan an email or call them and see if they can answer you.


NOA1 - 12/21/15

NOA2 - 04/18/16

NVC Receive - 04/29/16

NVC Welcome - 05/13/16

DS-261 - 05/14/16

AOS, IV PAID - 05/27/16

DS260 done - 06/10/16

Case Transferred to US Embassy in Riga Latvia at the end of October.

If you really want it, you'll find a way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know yes, they do- especially with someone like yourself who has good prospects of employment soon. Yes, both you and your co-sponsor will need to fill in the I-134, and once you are married and filing for Adjustment of Status, both of you will need to fill in the I-864.

Also keep in mind that you don't need the I-134 at the beginning of this process, and it may well be December by the time your fiancee's interview comes up.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi sorry for bringing this up again but while searching through the forum I`ve read that a co-sponsor can add the earnings of everyone within their households so does that mean that I can include my brother,my sister in law and my blood related sister`s earnings in the affidavit support with the co sponsoring of my parents? my parents have filed their taxes jointly. My parents do make enough but I feel that if the consulate sees that everyone in the household is making money maybe that would help with our case. If this is the case how do my parents include the rest of my family in? Would they each have to file a I-134? Thanks in advance

Edited by Djstorm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×