Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
maximus

question about k2 for child

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Besides listing the 2 yr old child on my original K1 for my fiancee what else is need to get a K2 visa?

1. I think she will need to submit DS 156 and DS 157 and print then bring to US embassy in Manila?

2. Will these forms be required at the time of the fiancee interview or need to submit ahead of time?

3. Will the child be sent a approval letter or issued a number?

4. Medical exam at St. Lukes but how without some type of letter from the embassy?

5. Pay the BPI fee of $350

6. Passport

7. CFO sticker

Anything else i should need or be aware of?

Thanks so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Besides listing the 2 yr old child on my original K1 for my fiancee what else is need to get a K2 visa?

1. I think she will need to submit DS 156 and DS 157 and print then bring to US embassy in Manila?

2. Will these forms be required at the time of the fiancee interview or need to submit ahead of time?

3. Will the child be sent a approval letter or issued a number?

4. Medical exam at St. Lukes but how without some type of letter from the embassy?

5. Pay the BPI fee of $350

6. Passport

7. CFO sticker

Anything else i should need or be aware of?

Thanks so much.

1. You are correct

2. At the interview

3. Fiance and child sent forms through embassy

4. Both attend medical

5. Pay BPI after medical

6. Bring Passport to medical and interview

7. CFO obtained after interview


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

My fiancee thinks that she submitted the DS 156 and DS 157 to St lukes when they asked for her passport is this normally the case or is she suppose to give it to the embassy directly at the interview?

Also she put on the DS form that she checked the box stating the child to follow later but actually she should have marked to bring the child with her, will this be a problem or can she just change the request by calling the embassy or submitting a new updated DS form?

When scheduling the interview is it best just to call to make a appointment date I know theirs many others having problems with the online system or is everything done online now?

Thanks again for the assistance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bump!


Be smart, have a plan, and hang on to the people you love. - Chris Gardner

 

N-400 Timeline

02-23-2018: Sent N-400 Application online

02-23-2018: Date on NOA, retrieved from online account

02-23-2018: Date on Biometrics Appointment Letter (Biometrics Appointment at Jacksonville ASC on March 13, 10:00 a.m.)

03-08-2018: Biometrics complete

04-05-2018: Case status updated - Interview Scheduled on May 10, 2018, 10:15 a.m. :D

05-10-2018: Citizenship Interview - Passed English and Civics Tests, Recommended for Approval! :D 

06-19-2018: Received email and text notification: Naturalization Ceremony Scheduled; waited for letter to be uploaded on online account - it has been set on Wednesday, July 25, 3:00 p.m.

07-25-2018: I am now a U.S. Citizen!

 

K3-K4 Journey.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hijacking the thread for a second: Please?

Can the mom gets her interview first then applies for her kid's K-2? Assuming the mom gets her interview in Dubai then after she gets her visa, she goes to manila and applies for her kid 's K-2. Is that possible?? Like that both can come to USA at the same time


3.gif

"The perfection/respect/credibility of a man decreases by the number of marriages he has had and by the number of kids he has outside his current marriage. ", Quote by Bite YourDust
  • Met on yahoo chat through a friend.
  • April 2010 - Decided to meet in person
  • 06.01.2010 - She flew from Dubai to Philippines for vacationing
  • 06.21.2010 - We met in Philippines
  • 06.24.2010 - Engaged
  • 06.28.2010 - Came back to USA
  • 07.05.2010 - She flew back to Dubai (work)
  • 08.02.2010 - Mailed I129F to VSC
  • 08.03.2010 - Delivered to VSC. Signed by D RENAUD.
  • 08.09.2010 - Check cashed
  • 08.14.2010 - NOA1 (Dated 08/06/2010)!!!!!!!!
  • 08.19.2010 - Touched!
  • 08.27.2010 - Received snail mail that typographical error was fixed.
  • 10.03.2010 - Touched!
  • 11.21.2010 - Visited her for a week in Dubai!
  • 02.14.2011 - NOA2 Approved on St. Valentine day!!!!!!!
  • 02.17.2011 - Packet left from NVC to ABU DHABI (Dubai)
  • 02.19.2011 - NOA2 hard copy received
  • 02.22.2011 - Packet reached ABU DHABI's consulate
  • 03.02.2011 - packet 3 & 4 received by email
  • 03.02.2011 - Confirmation of Interview on 04.14.2011 -
  • 03.07.2011 - Fiancee passed medical exam.
  • 04.14.2011 - K1-Visa Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 04.21.2011 - Picked up Visa !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hijacking the thread for a second: Please?

Can the mom gets her interview first then applies for her kid's K-2? Assuming the mom gets her interview in Dubai then after she gets her visa, she goes to manila and applies for her kid 's K-2. Is that possible?? Like that both can come to USA at the same time

:yes: when the K-1 is issued, it is usually valid for 6 months.


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:yes: when the K-1 is issued, it is usually valid for 6 months.

I wonder how long it will take for his visa. She will need to schedule her kid medical and interview in manila. Any idea?

Do you have the procedure as to what she needs to do?

Thank you for answering


3.gif

"The perfection/respect/credibility of a man decreases by the number of marriages he has had and by the number of kids he has outside his current marriage. ", Quote by Bite YourDust
  • Met on yahoo chat through a friend.
  • April 2010 - Decided to meet in person
  • 06.01.2010 - She flew from Dubai to Philippines for vacationing
  • 06.21.2010 - We met in Philippines
  • 06.24.2010 - Engaged
  • 06.28.2010 - Came back to USA
  • 07.05.2010 - She flew back to Dubai (work)
  • 08.02.2010 - Mailed I129F to VSC
  • 08.03.2010 - Delivered to VSC. Signed by D RENAUD.
  • 08.09.2010 - Check cashed
  • 08.14.2010 - NOA1 (Dated 08/06/2010)!!!!!!!!
  • 08.19.2010 - Touched!
  • 08.27.2010 - Received snail mail that typographical error was fixed.
  • 10.03.2010 - Touched!
  • 11.21.2010 - Visited her for a week in Dubai!
  • 02.14.2011 - NOA2 Approved on St. Valentine day!!!!!!!
  • 02.17.2011 - Packet left from NVC to ABU DHABI (Dubai)
  • 02.19.2011 - NOA2 hard copy received
  • 02.22.2011 - Packet reached ABU DHABI's consulate
  • 03.02.2011 - packet 3 & 4 received by email
  • 03.02.2011 - Confirmation of Interview on 04.14.2011 -
  • 03.07.2011 - Fiancee passed medical exam.
  • 04.14.2011 - K1-Visa Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 04.21.2011 - Picked up Visa !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

My fiancee thinks that she submitted the DS 156 and DS 157 to St lukes when they asked for her passport is this normally the case or is she suppose to give it to the embassy directly at the interview?

Also she put on the DS form that she checked the box stating the child to follow later but actually she should have marked to bring the child with her, will this be a problem or can she just change the request by calling the embassy or submitting a new updated DS form?

When scheduling the interview is it best just to call to make a appointment date I know theirs many others having problems with the online system or is everything done online now?

Thanks again for the assistance.

the DS Forms are submitted at the Embassy on the day of the interview. I believe she should prepare new DS Forms to be submitted at the interview. if there are concerns over the DS Forms submitted at St. Lukes, you might call the Embassy.


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...