Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
deppeler

Filing N-400 tomorrow...question!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am (male) filing my N-400 tomorrow (well Tuesday I guess seeing that it's a holiday tomorrow :( ).

Very nervous.

I had one question with an item requested to include:

Proof that all earlier marriages ended - divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s);

I have included my divorce decree.

My now spouse has also been married, do I need to send in her decree as well?

I assume not, but as usual filling in INS forms ALWAYS gets me doubting myself.

Paul


My timeline:



  • [00] N-400 Dallas ---------------------------- 02/22/2011
    [03] N-400 Received -------------------------02/25/2011
    [06] PD ------------------------------------------ 02/28/2011
    [07] Check Cashed --------------------------03/01/2011
    [08] NOA: Email/SMS ------------------------03/02/2011
    [10] NOA Received by Mail -----------------03/04/2011
    [14] 'Touched' ---------------------------------03/08/2011
    [14] FP Notice Issued: Email/SMS ------ 03/08/2011
    [18] FP Received by Mail --------------------03/12/2011
    [30] FP Appointment-Done!----------------03/24/2011
    [59] YL--------------------------------------------04/22/2011
    [71] To Local Office Email/SMS ----------05/04/2011
    [74] IL-------------------------------------------- 05/07/2011
    [108]ID------------------------------------------- 06/10/2011 Passed!
    [157] OL Received by Mail ----------------- 07/29/2011
    [185] OD----------------------------------------- 08/26/2011 US Citizen

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All divorce decrees for the both of you if you are filing based on your marriage (3 years).


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filing based on 5 year residency.


My timeline:



  • [00] N-400 Dallas ---------------------------- 02/22/2011
    [03] N-400 Received -------------------------02/25/2011
    [06] PD ------------------------------------------ 02/28/2011
    [07] Check Cashed --------------------------03/01/2011
    [08] NOA: Email/SMS ------------------------03/02/2011
    [10] NOA Received by Mail -----------------03/04/2011
    [14] 'Touched' ---------------------------------03/08/2011
    [14] FP Notice Issued: Email/SMS ------ 03/08/2011
    [18] FP Received by Mail --------------------03/12/2011
    [30] FP Appointment-Done!----------------03/24/2011
    [59] YL--------------------------------------------04/22/2011
    [71] To Local Office Email/SMS ----------05/04/2011
    [74] IL-------------------------------------------- 05/07/2011
    [108]ID------------------------------------------- 06/10/2011 Passed!
    [157] OL Received by Mail ----------------- 07/29/2011
    [185] OD----------------------------------------- 08/26/2011 US Citizen

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should not be an issue. Can't hurt to send it.

Worst case is they ask you to bring it to the interview.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should not be an issue. Can't hurt to send it.

Worst case is they ask you to bring it to the interview.

So it's not required?

Only my decree?


My timeline:



  • [00] N-400 Dallas ---------------------------- 02/22/2011
    [03] N-400 Received -------------------------02/25/2011
    [06] PD ------------------------------------------ 02/28/2011
    [07] Check Cashed --------------------------03/01/2011
    [08] NOA: Email/SMS ------------------------03/02/2011
    [10] NOA Received by Mail -----------------03/04/2011
    [14] 'Touched' ---------------------------------03/08/2011
    [14] FP Notice Issued: Email/SMS ------ 03/08/2011
    [18] FP Received by Mail --------------------03/12/2011
    [30] FP Appointment-Done!----------------03/24/2011
    [59] YL--------------------------------------------04/22/2011
    [71] To Local Office Email/SMS ----------05/04/2011
    [74] IL-------------------------------------------- 05/07/2011
    [108]ID------------------------------------------- 06/10/2011 Passed!
    [157] OL Received by Mail ----------------- 07/29/2011
    [185] OD----------------------------------------- 08/26/2011 US Citizen

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it's not required?

Only my decree?

Shouldn't be. But why not send a copy of your spouse's? That way you are covered and will not be stressing. Worst case is they send you a yellow sheet asking to bring it to the interview.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be. But why not send a copy of your spouse's? That way you are covered and will not be stressing. Worst case is they send you a yellow sheet asking to bring it to the interview.

Do you think it's just as bad to send a whole lot of stuff if they don't really want it?

I guess I should rephrase my question to anybody who was in my position and what they did.


My timeline:



  • [00] N-400 Dallas ---------------------------- 02/22/2011
    [03] N-400 Received -------------------------02/25/2011
    [06] PD ------------------------------------------ 02/28/2011
    [07] Check Cashed --------------------------03/01/2011
    [08] NOA: Email/SMS ------------------------03/02/2011
    [10] NOA Received by Mail -----------------03/04/2011
    [14] 'Touched' ---------------------------------03/08/2011
    [14] FP Notice Issued: Email/SMS ------ 03/08/2011
    [18] FP Received by Mail --------------------03/12/2011
    [30] FP Appointment-Done!----------------03/24/2011
    [59] YL--------------------------------------------04/22/2011
    [71] To Local Office Email/SMS ----------05/04/2011
    [74] IL-------------------------------------------- 05/07/2011
    [108]ID------------------------------------------- 06/10/2011 Passed!
    [157] OL Received by Mail ----------------- 07/29/2011
    [185] OD----------------------------------------- 08/26/2011 US Citizen

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...