Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Journey2USC

Form for K1 interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Little confused about the forms we need for my fiance when applying for visa at the embassy. As per travel.gov we need the following documents, however I have heard that we need DS-230 also which is not mentioned here. As always any input will be appreciated.

Required Documentation

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

* Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate). NOTE: K-1/K-2 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

* One (1) Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K

* A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)

* Birth certificate

* Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor

* Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)

* Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)

* Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)

* Two (2) 2x2 inch photographs. See the required photo format explained in Nonimmigrant Visa Photograph Requirements

* Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)

* Payment of fees, as explained below

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every consulate is different... Follow the instructions specific to YOUR consulate. Since you do not indicate which consulate you are using it is hard to give more specific an answer than that...

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every consulate is different... Follow the instructions specific to YOUR consulate. Since you do not indicate which consulate you are using it is hard to give more specific an answer than that...

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.

Yep, not having profile details or timeline does not help us answer questions.

KVisas are a hybrid visa. Most consulates want DS-230 part 1 from the applicant in addition to DS-156.

For example.

http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/forms_and_packets.htm

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction%20Packet%20_3__rtf2_001.pdf

http://london.usembassy.gov/visaforms.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys, my embassy is Islamabad. on there website I couldnt find if I need DS-230 but from the above link I saw it is I will prepare that anyways. Thankyou once again.

One last question, Should my fiance get police certificate from U.K, where she was an international student for 1 year and 4 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys, my embassy is Islamabad. on there website I couldnt find if I need DS-230 but from the above link I saw it is I will prepare that anyways. Thankyou once again.

One last question, Should my fiance get police certificate from U.K, where she was an international student for 1 year and 4 months?

Yes will need a police cert from UK. It is required to get police certs from all places (Countries) lived since age 16 for more than 6 months.

How to get: http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_4881.html?cid=3699


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...