Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
durov_ivan

Two situation specific questions- I-864 and I-693

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my name is Ivan and i came to this country about 5 years ago as J-1 student. Then i was applying for B-2 visa twice. Second time i had to move to another place and as a result of this didnt get a reply from USCIS, so i dont have my original I-94. I overstayed my visas and was working illegally (i have my own social security number, just no work authorization). About 3 years ago, on one of well known internet dating websites i met a girl. She lives 800 miles away from me. We were talking alot, i visited her few times, but couldnt move to her state, cuz it has very strict immigration rules (i can not find job there). So we decided to get married. Problem is, we still live far away. She is also young mom of 2 kids, so she is currently unemployed.

My questions are:

-is it alright for me to get I-693 done in my current state of residence, or should i better do it after i move to her current state?( we are married in her state)

-also, since she is currently unemployed and getting food stamps, what should i do with I-864? I have few friends who can wright one for me, but i dont know how to do it in this case. I guess she will loose the ability to get any kind of government support, otherwise my sponsors will be forced to pay for it?

Hope You will be able to answer this questions :)

Thank You!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you file to AOS in the states based on a marriage you have to prove it is a real marriage. Living hundred of miles apart makes it hard to prove that. What state has tough immigration rule for someone already in the US ? A USC and her USC children can collect aid all they want, it is you that is prevented from getting any help. But if she is a welfare mom they may not accept cosponsors and deny AOS as a possible public charge. I think your chances of getting a positive AOS aren't high with your current living situation.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure that both of you are living together before filing your AOS or else they find out and you will be denied. As long you have friends that will sponsor you, you do not have problems. To do this, Your wife will have to submit I-864 even though she dies not have job and does not file taxes and your friend will fill up his I-864 as a co-sponsor...find out more on this. You will be fine if any of your friends will act as co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moved from AOS from a family visa to AOS from a Work, Student & Tourist visa forum as OP is adjusting from a tourist visa


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...