Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
utopia2004

Confused, tax returns for 3 years- but only worked full time last year

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, So i know he has to file tax returns for 3 years for the consulate interview.

My question is:

He has been working full time since may 2010. Before this he had jobs off and on- but this wouldnt have met the minimum requirements.

His salery for the past 9 months should be 24k he had a month unemployed between two jobs, and was rained of for 2 weeks over christmas(how do i find out his actual predicted for the year- does his last tax return say?).

So how will the previous two years of unemployment/part-time employment effect his application at the consulate? Consulate is the United kingdom.

Should we get a co-sponsor in case?

Thanks

Edited by utopia2004

mailed i130: 05-05-2011

NOA1 date: 05-11-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just had my interview and all the girl asked for was bank statements and payslips so as long as you can provide these with a letter from the employer showing his wage for the week or month this should be ok :)




K1 Timeline
07/01/10- K1 Mailed
07/16/10- NOA1 Hardcopy
12/15/10- NOA2 Hardcopy Received
02/16/11- Interview at 10am London Embassy
02/24/11- Visa in Hand
02/27/11- POE - Minneapolis

AOS Timeline
04/22/11- AOS, EAD, AP sent today
04/28/11- AOS, EAD, AP Notice Date
05/04/11- Hard copy of NOA1 for AOS, EAD, AP
05/12/11- Early Biometric walk in(Scheduled for 05/31/2011)
05/12/11- I-485 Case Transferred to CSC
06/13/11- AOS approved, card production ordered
06/20/11- Green Card Recieved

ROC Timeline

04/25/13- ROC package sent

04/26/13- ROC pack delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they ask for three years tax, but they realy want the most recent year,send some pay stubs your w2 to show hoe much you earned,and you may want to look for a co-sponsor just in case needed.since she ask for bankstatements.good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, So i know he has to file tax returns for 3 years for the consulate interview.

My question is:

He has been working full time since may 2010. Before this he had jobs off and on- but this wouldnt have met the minimum requirements.

His salery for the past 9 months should be 24k he had a month unemployed between two jobs, and was rained of for 2 weeks over christmas(how do i find out his actual predicted for the year- does his last tax return say?).

So how will the previous two years of unemployment/part-time employment effect his application at the consulate? Consulate is the United kingdom.

Should we get a co-sponsor in case?

Thanks

Tax returns are reports of past income, not current income. If he was not required to file because income was below the filing threshold, simply indicate that for 2008 and 2009. He can write it by hand. His 2010 income will come from line 22 of the 1040 form or if the 1040EZ was used then the line showing "adjusted gross income". Current income is a different matter. If he's paid hourly and works 40 hours a week the multiply the gross hourly pay by 2080 (40 hours times 52 weeks) and state that as current income. Support the statement with current pay stubs. If you want to add an employer letter, that's good too.

If paid some other way than hourly, then do the math and annualize the income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...