Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wait4hubby

Pink slip in email - CR1 interview chennai

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I am in a totally confused situtation.

My husband had his CR1 interview on February 14, 2011 at chennai.

The lady was very nice and polite and asked few basic questions.

At the end she said, 'I dont see any problem with you application, your visa is approved'.

They took his passport and returned all other documents.

On Feb 16, 2011, he got an email from Chennai IVU asking for additional documents and that his visa cannot be issued at this moment.

The contents in the email matches pink slip samples I have seen somewhere as noted below:

This office is unable to issue your visa at this time, as we require additional information. Further action in your case has been suspended under Section 221(g) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act pending the receipt and review of the information and documents requested below.

Please provide the following information to continue your application. Detailed and complete answers will enable us to process your case quickly. Incomplete or vague answers may result in further delays.

Send the information requested below via e-mail to: ChennaiIVU@state.gov

Send attached documents in the Word format only (*doc or &docx) format. (Except Invitation letter see below)

Title the e-mail subject line: Passport # -- Full Name (example: A1234567 -- Reddy, Raghu).

Name of applicant, passport number, and date and place of birth.

Names of all accompanying travelers. If you are traveling to the U.S. as a member of a team, please list the names and passport numbers of all team members.

Trip itinerary and contact information for the place you will stay.

Description of your current or most recent research/professional projects in detail, and description of practical applications of your most recent research or study. Assume that you are describing your work to a technical expert, scientist, or professional in your field.

Description of your planned subjects of research, study, or project in the U.S., and the practical applications of your planned research or study.

Scanned letter of invitation from your U.S. sponsor in PDF format. The letter should include details about your visit and technical activities.

Your organizations goals and objectives as related to your visit to the U.S.

Plans after completion of study/work (i.e., where will you live/study/work?).

Description of your professional and academic background. Please attach a complete CV/resume and a complete list of publications and professional/research references.

Details of previous U.S. visa(s), including date of issuance, expiry, and classification.

Dates and countries for all previous travel abroad.

Sponsoring institutions (U.S. and/or Indian) funding your travel, research, or education.

Advisor or contact person in the U.S., and his/her address, phone number, and e-mail address.

Export License number, if applicable (or, if pending, the Export License Application number).

We cannot process applications that are not in the format stipulated aboveBE ADVISED: Additional processing takes approximately 2-4 weeks after the receipt of your e-mail response. If more than 6 weeks have elapsed, you may send an e-mail to ChennaiIVU@state.gov with your case number, included in the subject line.

My question is,

1. why sould they ask more about his professional background. His case is that of CR1 and I, his wife, is sponsoring him. He is MS holder in chemical Enginerring.

2. Why would they take his passport in first place, if they were to put him on AP?

Its been 2 years since we got married and staying apart... I cant take this anymore.

Did anyone of you heard of such experiences?

Edited by wait4hubby

USCIS Journey

01-11-2009 : Married In India (I was Green Cad Holder then)

02-05-2010 : Filed I130 -F2A

02-11-2010 : NOA1 Received

03-15-2010 : N400 filed

04-20-2010 : Finger printing Notice Received for N400

05-06-2010 : Finger print appointment

06-15-2010 : N400 Interview, passed english and civic test, but told to bring addtional evidence

07-19-2010 : N400 Reinterview, additional documents submitted

09-08-2010 : I130 Approved

09-09-2010 : Received NOA2 Hard Copy

NVC Journey

09-18-2010 : NVC Case number generated MDR2010####

09-18-2010 : DS 3032 mailed to both petitioner and beneficiary

09-29-2010 : AOS fee bill generated and I864 requested

09-30-2010 : AOS fee paid

10-06-2010 : I864 sent to NVC

10-15-2010 : DS 3032 received by NVC

10-15-2010 : USCIS send naturalization oath ceremony.Ceremony on November 5, 2010.

10-20-2010 : DS 3032 entered into system

10-25-2010 : IV fee bill generated

11-01-2010 : DS 230 requested

11-05-2010 : Naturalization oath ceremony.Became US Citizen !!!

11-06-2010 : Sent natz. certificate NVC to upgrade petition to CR1.Case upgraded to CR1

11-17-2010 : Sent all civil docs and DS 230 to NVC

11-28-2010 : DS 230 entered into system

12-09-2010 : RFE , missing info on line 31 on DS 230 !!! Resent DS 230 Part 1.

01-06-2011 : SIF !!! Case completed !! God Bless !

01-13-2011 : Called NVC.Operater says interview on February 14, 2011 @8:00am

02-10-2011 : Medical

02-14-2011 : Interview @ Chennai US consulate - Put in AP :(

03-11-2011: Consulate emails saying VISA ISSUED !!!

03-25-2011 : POE @JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Topic moved from K-1 forum to US Embassy and Consulate Discussion forum as the more appropriate location for this question.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Moderator hat off . . .

About 2 years ago one of the CR-1 applicants sponsoring her Canadian husband ran into a similar situation. The Consulate in Montreal did not approve the visa but instead sent a list of questions related to her husband's professional background, training and work experience. They especially wanted a copy of his resume and educational documents. They too were perplexed, but sent in the requested information. They waited quite some time as the husband was put on Administrative Processing. When they finally managed to find out the reasons why, it turned out that the husbands professional career - another engineer and I don't recall the exact specifics - raised some security concerns. They were eventually approved but it did take quite some time and I believe the intervention of the wife's political representative.

I suspect that because your husband is a chemical engineer they are concerned about any potential terrorist links or security concerns about the knowledge he might have or projects with which he might have been involved. It was totally ludicrous for the Canadian situation as there was no involvement anywhere in anything that could be considered remotely related to terrorism or security problems, but some over-officious officer somewhere raised an alarm about the high level of professional training he had received and that was enough to trigger the AP. This sounds like it is exactly the same situation.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohh my GOD !!!

I dont want to imagine this .... My husband took his MS in chemical engineer from South Korea.

My husband is from India and holds Indian passport.

But, his passport was taken by the CO ?

If they had so much of concern, why would they take his passport?

Does US consulate hold a foreign passport for indefinite amount of time?


USCIS Journey

01-11-2009 : Married In India (I was Green Cad Holder then)

02-05-2010 : Filed I130 -F2A

02-11-2010 : NOA1 Received

03-15-2010 : N400 filed

04-20-2010 : Finger printing Notice Received for N400

05-06-2010 : Finger print appointment

06-15-2010 : N400 Interview, passed english and civic test, but told to bring addtional evidence

07-19-2010 : N400 Reinterview, additional documents submitted

09-08-2010 : I130 Approved

09-09-2010 : Received NOA2 Hard Copy

NVC Journey

09-18-2010 : NVC Case number generated MDR2010####

09-18-2010 : DS 3032 mailed to both petitioner and beneficiary

09-29-2010 : AOS fee bill generated and I864 requested

09-30-2010 : AOS fee paid

10-06-2010 : I864 sent to NVC

10-15-2010 : DS 3032 received by NVC

10-15-2010 : USCIS send naturalization oath ceremony.Ceremony on November 5, 2010.

10-20-2010 : DS 3032 entered into system

10-25-2010 : IV fee bill generated

11-01-2010 : DS 230 requested

11-05-2010 : Naturalization oath ceremony.Became US Citizen !!!

11-06-2010 : Sent natz. certificate NVC to upgrade petition to CR1.Case upgraded to CR1

11-17-2010 : Sent all civil docs and DS 230 to NVC

11-28-2010 : DS 230 entered into system

12-09-2010 : RFE , missing info on line 31 on DS 230 !!! Resent DS 230 Part 1.

01-06-2011 : SIF !!! Case completed !! God Bless !

01-13-2011 : Called NVC.Operater says interview on February 14, 2011 @8:00am

02-10-2011 : Medical

02-14-2011 : Interview @ Chennai US consulate - Put in AP :(

03-11-2011: Consulate emails saying VISA ISSUED !!!

03-25-2011 : POE @JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My worst fear has come true!!

My husband's visa is put in AP and is awaiting further clearance from Washington.

I think his academic background in Material science and engg triggered AP.

The consulate emailed back saying it may take a minimum of 45 days.

I never expected this to happen in case of an immigrant visa (CR1/IR).

So bad that we all are born in this bloody age of terrorism...


USCIS Journey

01-11-2009 : Married In India (I was Green Cad Holder then)

02-05-2010 : Filed I130 -F2A

02-11-2010 : NOA1 Received

03-15-2010 : N400 filed

04-20-2010 : Finger printing Notice Received for N400

05-06-2010 : Finger print appointment

06-15-2010 : N400 Interview, passed english and civic test, but told to bring addtional evidence

07-19-2010 : N400 Reinterview, additional documents submitted

09-08-2010 : I130 Approved

09-09-2010 : Received NOA2 Hard Copy

NVC Journey

09-18-2010 : NVC Case number generated MDR2010####

09-18-2010 : DS 3032 mailed to both petitioner and beneficiary

09-29-2010 : AOS fee bill generated and I864 requested

09-30-2010 : AOS fee paid

10-06-2010 : I864 sent to NVC

10-15-2010 : DS 3032 received by NVC

10-15-2010 : USCIS send naturalization oath ceremony.Ceremony on November 5, 2010.

10-20-2010 : DS 3032 entered into system

10-25-2010 : IV fee bill generated

11-01-2010 : DS 230 requested

11-05-2010 : Naturalization oath ceremony.Became US Citizen !!!

11-06-2010 : Sent natz. certificate NVC to upgrade petition to CR1.Case upgraded to CR1

11-17-2010 : Sent all civil docs and DS 230 to NVC

11-28-2010 : DS 230 entered into system

12-09-2010 : RFE , missing info on line 31 on DS 230 !!! Resent DS 230 Part 1.

01-06-2011 : SIF !!! Case completed !! God Bless !

01-13-2011 : Called NVC.Operater says interview on February 14, 2011 @8:00am

02-10-2011 : Medical

02-14-2011 : Interview @ Chennai US consulate - Put in AP :(

03-11-2011: Consulate emails saying VISA ISSUED !!!

03-25-2011 : POE @JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good News !!!

My hubby's AP is completed and visa issued today as per email from consulate.


USCIS Journey

01-11-2009 : Married In India (I was Green Cad Holder then)

02-05-2010 : Filed I130 -F2A

02-11-2010 : NOA1 Received

03-15-2010 : N400 filed

04-20-2010 : Finger printing Notice Received for N400

05-06-2010 : Finger print appointment

06-15-2010 : N400 Interview, passed english and civic test, but told to bring addtional evidence

07-19-2010 : N400 Reinterview, additional documents submitted

09-08-2010 : I130 Approved

09-09-2010 : Received NOA2 Hard Copy

NVC Journey

09-18-2010 : NVC Case number generated MDR2010####

09-18-2010 : DS 3032 mailed to both petitioner and beneficiary

09-29-2010 : AOS fee bill generated and I864 requested

09-30-2010 : AOS fee paid

10-06-2010 : I864 sent to NVC

10-15-2010 : DS 3032 received by NVC

10-15-2010 : USCIS send naturalization oath ceremony.Ceremony on November 5, 2010.

10-20-2010 : DS 3032 entered into system

10-25-2010 : IV fee bill generated

11-01-2010 : DS 230 requested

11-05-2010 : Naturalization oath ceremony.Became US Citizen !!!

11-06-2010 : Sent natz. certificate NVC to upgrade petition to CR1.Case upgraded to CR1

11-17-2010 : Sent all civil docs and DS 230 to NVC

11-28-2010 : DS 230 entered into system

12-09-2010 : RFE , missing info on line 31 on DS 230 !!! Resent DS 230 Part 1.

01-06-2011 : SIF !!! Case completed !! God Bless !

01-13-2011 : Called NVC.Operater says interview on February 14, 2011 @8:00am

02-10-2011 : Medical

02-14-2011 : Interview @ Chennai US consulate - Put in AP :(

03-11-2011: Consulate emails saying VISA ISSUED !!!

03-25-2011 : POE @JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Congratulations to you on uniting with your husband! I understand your pain and frustration you must have been through.

My wife went for an interview today at New Delhi and she came across the same situation. After reviewing her application, they interviewer said everything was OK, kept her passport, and handed her the PINK slip you mentioned. She has an MS in Pharmaceutical Engineering from the US itself.

I was wondering what did you end up answering for some of the irrelevant questions like below:

  • Sponsoring institutions (U.S. and/or Indian) funding your travel, research, or education.
  • Scanned letter of invitation from your U.S. sponsor in PDF format. The letter should include details about your visit and technical activities.
  • Your organization’s goals and objectives as related to your visit to the U.S.

My wife doesn't have a sponsoring institution.

There's no Scanned letter of invitation ... My wife doesn't have a sponsor. Should she just mention so?

She is not a part of any formal organization.

I know they want you to be very detailed while answering each question. I wonder if I could just put "not applicable" in the questions above that don't apply to her.

Thanks in advance for your time!

-N

Edited by navjeet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...