Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nana098

Visa Interview Requirements

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone!!!

Please, guide me with regard to the documents I should bring to the interview, some friends have told me about certain forms, deliver to our attorney all original documents, birth certificates, criminal record certificate, marriage certificate, divorce,AOS, forms, etc. and personal information requested, but in my appointment letter only must bring the following:

" *Any original documents that were requested by the NVC but were not submitted to the NVC

*The medical examination results if not submitted to the embassy/Consulate by the physician

*The correct size and number of photographs

*Valid passport for all traveling applicants. "

thank you all for your comments and experiences with the embassy in Colombia

Diana


an1cHjz0g410010M2xzfDEwMDA5OThzYXxMaXZpb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not from Columbia, but I'm bringing ALL original documents that had been previously submitted electronically to my interview as well as what they told me to bring in the letter, should be easy enough to figure out.


Feb 14, 2010 - Engaged :-)
Apr 17, 2010 - Married
May 24, 2010 - I-130 Sent to USCIS
Oct 20, 2010 - : I-130 NOA2 APPROVED..GOD IS GOOD!!!!! smile.png
Oct 26, 2010 : NVC Received
Dec 06, 2010 - Case Complete at NVC
Jan 24, 2011 - Medical exam
Feb 24, 2011 - Passed, welcome to USA
Mar 04, 2011 - POE - Detroit, MI
Mar 14, 2011 - SSN# Rec'd
Mar 24, 2011 - smile.png GC and Welcome Letter
Sept 19, 2011- Filed I-130 for my son (his step son)
June 14, 2013-APPROVED, 10 YR GC IN THE MAIL

Mar 3, 2014- N-400

May 12, 2014 Interview for Citizenship- PASSED!

June 12th, USA citizen - Oath Ceremony...all done here!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so my question is because we deliver all original documents, and our lawyer told us that we needed only to present what they want in the letter and the evidence of our relationship.

Thank

Take copies of every form you submitted to this point. Also, bring tax forms and original w-2's as I (and some others) was asked to provide them even though they were submitted at the NVC stage (w-2s were copies). Bring original documents or certified copies with you regardless if you have submitted them previously. Take your proof of relationship. When you first go into the embassy they will have you place all the documents in a folder and will return most of them a few minutes later. Read the embassy reviews for Bogota and it should help you tremendously. Good luck.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take copies of every form you submitted to this point. Also, bring tax forms and original w-2's as I (and some others) was asked to provide them even though they were submitted at the NVC stage (w-2s were copies). Bring original documents or certified copies with you regardless if you have submitted them previously. Take your proof of relationship. When you first go into the embassy they will have you place all the documents in a folder and will return most of them a few minutes later. Read the embassy reviews for Bogota and it should help you tremendously. Good luck.

Thank you W+C (F)


an1cHjz0g410010M2xzfDEwMDA5OThzYXxMaXZpb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he will ask to see the us passport to see how many time you came to colombia,he will ask to see your wedding photos, and a few other photo,how you met,bring another set of the same file an documents,just in case needed,an bring any other evidence you think will be needed,when the interview is over ask if you can have your orginial documents back please,when your approved he gives you a paper to go to pay to have your visa delivered to you a fee,you should get your visa in about 4 or 5 days......if you get tax transcripts it is better because you don't need w2 the tax transcripts comes right from thE IRS processd.offical.they are free, good luck on your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigrant Visas Here is a link to the consulate. Hope this helps. Feel free to click around the site, it has some not so user friendly information. (hard to find) Best of luck!!!!

Bob

Edited by calibob

  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ds-2100 - readiness application I believe the last page has the required documents for the immigrant interview.........

Bob


  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...