Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aj2010

Tax filed jointly

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am the petitioner petitioning for my mother and my income requirements meets above the poverty guideline. So I do not need a joint sponsor (spouse). However myself and my spouse have filed taxes jointly. What should I do?


07/19/10: I-130 mailed

USCIS

07/21/2010: Priority Date

07/29/2010: Check cashed

08/03/2010: NOA1 hard copy received

11/03/2010: Case transferred from CSC to TSC

2/7/2011: NOA2 approved

2/9/2011: NOA2 updated online

2/12/2011: NOA2 hardcopy received

NVC

2/15/2011 - NVC Case # assigned - e-mail ids given

2/16/2010- AOS Fee bill generated - AOS fee paid online - status - in process - e-mailed DS 3032

2/17/2011 - AOS Fee - Status - PAID

2/18/2011 - DS 3032 accepted

2/20/2011 - IV Bill generated - IV fee paid online - Status - In process

2/21/2011 - AOS package overnight mail sent

2/24/2011 - IV Bill - Status - PAID

3/02/2011 - IV Package Sent

3/03/2011 - IV Package delivered

3/08/2011 - AOS entered into the system - Also received a false RFE for IV package

3/23/2011 - RFE generated

3/25/2011 - SIF and CC

5/4 - 5/5 - Medical

5/6 - VFS Office Visit

5/24/2011 - Interview-passed

5/26/2011 - Passport and Sealed Envelope collected from VFS Office

6/18/2011 - POE - arrived safely

6/28/2011 - SSN received

7/16/2011 - Received Welcome letter

7/22/2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use your income information only when completing the I-864. Include your W2/1099 to establish individual income.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use your income information only when completing the I-864. Include your W2/1099 to establish individual income.

Thanks for the info


07/19/10: I-130 mailed

USCIS

07/21/2010: Priority Date

07/29/2010: Check cashed

08/03/2010: NOA1 hard copy received

11/03/2010: Case transferred from CSC to TSC

2/7/2011: NOA2 approved

2/9/2011: NOA2 updated online

2/12/2011: NOA2 hardcopy received

NVC

2/15/2011 - NVC Case # assigned - e-mail ids given

2/16/2010- AOS Fee bill generated - AOS fee paid online - status - in process - e-mailed DS 3032

2/17/2011 - AOS Fee - Status - PAID

2/18/2011 - DS 3032 accepted

2/20/2011 - IV Bill generated - IV fee paid online - Status - In process

2/21/2011 - AOS package overnight mail sent

2/24/2011 - IV Bill - Status - PAID

3/02/2011 - IV Package Sent

3/03/2011 - IV Package delivered

3/08/2011 - AOS entered into the system - Also received a false RFE for IV package

3/23/2011 - RFE generated

3/25/2011 - SIF and CC

5/4 - 5/5 - Medical

5/6 - VFS Office Visit

5/24/2011 - Interview-passed

5/26/2011 - Passport and Sealed Envelope collected from VFS Office

6/18/2011 - POE - arrived safely

6/28/2011 - SSN received

7/16/2011 - Received Welcome letter

7/22/2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use your income information only when completing the I-864. Include your W2/1099 to establish individual income.

You are right.

I found this posted in another forum

Posted 09 August 2009 - 07:28 AM

From USCIS Memorandum

Clarification of Policy Regarding USCIS Form I-864, Affidavit of Support

If a sponsor filed a joint tax return with a spouse, but is qualifying using only his/her own individual income, the sponsor must submit evidence of that individual income. This evidence would include, for example, the sponsor’s own W-2(s), Wage and Tax Statement, and if necessary to reach the income requirement, evidence of other income reported to IRS which can be attributed to him/her, usually on Forms 1099.

Source: http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrelease/AffSuppAFM062706.pdf Found at last paragraph of p. 19


07/19/10: I-130 mailed

USCIS

07/21/2010: Priority Date

07/29/2010: Check cashed

08/03/2010: NOA1 hard copy received

11/03/2010: Case transferred from CSC to TSC

2/7/2011: NOA2 approved

2/9/2011: NOA2 updated online

2/12/2011: NOA2 hardcopy received

NVC

2/15/2011 - NVC Case # assigned - e-mail ids given

2/16/2010- AOS Fee bill generated - AOS fee paid online - status - in process - e-mailed DS 3032

2/17/2011 - AOS Fee - Status - PAID

2/18/2011 - DS 3032 accepted

2/20/2011 - IV Bill generated - IV fee paid online - Status - In process

2/21/2011 - AOS package overnight mail sent

2/24/2011 - IV Bill - Status - PAID

3/02/2011 - IV Package Sent

3/03/2011 - IV Package delivered

3/08/2011 - AOS entered into the system - Also received a false RFE for IV package

3/23/2011 - RFE generated

3/25/2011 - SIF and CC

5/4 - 5/5 - Medical

5/6 - VFS Office Visit

5/24/2011 - Interview-passed

5/26/2011 - Passport and Sealed Envelope collected from VFS Office

6/18/2011 - POE - arrived safely

6/28/2011 - SSN received

7/16/2011 - Received Welcome letter

7/22/2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are Pakistani parents of us citizen who filed I-130 cases for us both which were later approved by USCIS. After completion of the whole process at NVC USA, We both were interviewed at Islamabad USA Embassy on 28th Jan 2011. At end of interview , the consulate told us that our case has been approved and green card packet will be issued which we would be able to receive from their courier office at Lahore Pakistan. Further she the consulate advised us to not to open green card packet until We reach to USA airport. But the said packet will be issued if we would submit missing document I-864A because Tax returns showing joint sponsorship so only I-864 is insufficient. Further the consulate told us that now we do not need to come to embassy to submit I-864A and we should submit it through our nearby their courier.

So, We delivered I-864A to our nearby courier on 10th Feb 2011 who issued us receipt. We also informed embassy regarding submitting the document via their email pakivinfo@state.gov.

But till now neither we have received any response from embassy about receipt of our document nor we have received our green card packet. Will you please guide us what we should do further or how much more time is required in issuance of our green card packet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are Pakistani parents of us citizen who filed I-130 cases for us both which were later approved by USCIS. After completion of the whole process at NVC USA, We both were interviewed at Islamabad USA Embassy on 28th Jan 2011. At end of interview , the consulate told us that our case has been approved and green card packet will be issued which we would be able to receive from their courier office at Lahore Pakistan. Further she the consulate advised us to not to open green card packet until We reach to USA airport. But the said packet will be issued if we would submit missing document I-864A because Tax returns showing joint sponsorship so only I-864 is insufficient. Further the consulate told us that now we do not need to come to embassy to submit I-864A and we should submit it through our nearby their courier.

So, We delivered I-864A to our nearby courier on 10th Feb 2011 who issued us receipt. We also informed embassy regarding submitting the document via their email pakivinfo@state.gov.

But till now neither we have received any response from embassy about receipt of our document nor we have received our green card packet. Will you please guide us what we should do further or how much more time is required in issuance of our green card packet?

I am sorry about that. I have no knowledge about this. But if you post this on visajourney forum by opening a new thread, I am positive somebody could help you.


07/19/10: I-130 mailed

USCIS

07/21/2010: Priority Date

07/29/2010: Check cashed

08/03/2010: NOA1 hard copy received

11/03/2010: Case transferred from CSC to TSC

2/7/2011: NOA2 approved

2/9/2011: NOA2 updated online

2/12/2011: NOA2 hardcopy received

NVC

2/15/2011 - NVC Case # assigned - e-mail ids given

2/16/2010- AOS Fee bill generated - AOS fee paid online - status - in process - e-mailed DS 3032

2/17/2011 - AOS Fee - Status - PAID

2/18/2011 - DS 3032 accepted

2/20/2011 - IV Bill generated - IV fee paid online - Status - In process

2/21/2011 - AOS package overnight mail sent

2/24/2011 - IV Bill - Status - PAID

3/02/2011 - IV Package Sent

3/03/2011 - IV Package delivered

3/08/2011 - AOS entered into the system - Also received a false RFE for IV package

3/23/2011 - RFE generated

3/25/2011 - SIF and CC

5/4 - 5/5 - Medical

5/6 - VFS Office Visit

5/24/2011 - Interview-passed

5/26/2011 - Passport and Sealed Envelope collected from VFS Office

6/18/2011 - POE - arrived safely

6/28/2011 - SSN received

7/16/2011 - Received Welcome letter

7/22/2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I got experience by my interview , in case of join tax return you must also submit I-864A form along I-864

otherwise you will have to submit evidence about income of a sponsor only. That is why best is to submit I-864A form along I-864.

Thank you so much for the helpful information. I will do that certainly. :thumbs:


07/19/10: I-130 mailed

USCIS

07/21/2010: Priority Date

07/29/2010: Check cashed

08/03/2010: NOA1 hard copy received

11/03/2010: Case transferred from CSC to TSC

2/7/2011: NOA2 approved

2/9/2011: NOA2 updated online

2/12/2011: NOA2 hardcopy received

NVC

2/15/2011 - NVC Case # assigned - e-mail ids given

2/16/2010- AOS Fee bill generated - AOS fee paid online - status - in process - e-mailed DS 3032

2/17/2011 - AOS Fee - Status - PAID

2/18/2011 - DS 3032 accepted

2/20/2011 - IV Bill generated - IV fee paid online - Status - In process

2/21/2011 - AOS package overnight mail sent

2/24/2011 - IV Bill - Status - PAID

3/02/2011 - IV Package Sent

3/03/2011 - IV Package delivered

3/08/2011 - AOS entered into the system - Also received a false RFE for IV package

3/23/2011 - RFE generated

3/25/2011 - SIF and CC

5/4 - 5/5 - Medical

5/6 - VFS Office Visit

5/24/2011 - Interview-passed

5/26/2011 - Passport and Sealed Envelope collected from VFS Office

6/18/2011 - POE - arrived safely

6/28/2011 - SSN received

7/16/2011 - Received Welcome letter

7/22/2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...