Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PrestoMN

Questions about DS156

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have some questions regarding the DS156 that I'm hoping someone can help with:

1. "Passport Number" Is this the passport book number or the same number as appears on the national ID?

2. "Place of issuance" Should this be Kiev or the local office in Dnepropetovsk?

32. "Do you intend to work in the U.S.?" Eventually, yes - but should this be yes or no?

33. "Do you intend to study in the U.S.?" Eventually, yes - but should this be yes or no?

40. "Application Prepared By?" Do I (USC) put my name if I prepare it with my fiancee, or better to leave blank?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some questions regarding the DS156 that I'm hoping someone can help with:

1. "Passport Number" Is this the passport book number or the same number as appears on the national ID?

2. "Place of issuance" Should this be Kiev or the local office in Dnepropetovsk?

32. "Do you intend to work in the U.S.?" Eventually, yes - but should this be yes or no?

33. "Do you intend to study in the U.S.?" Eventually, yes - but should this be yes or no?

40. "Application Prepared By?" Do I (USC) put my name if I prepare it with my fiancee, or better to leave blank?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Your passport number should be on your biographical page near your picture.

It should read where it was issued,

Write yes if you intend

Write yes if you intend

You are doing 156 (self)


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put Yes with EAD or green card.

It can be kind of a trick question. I was also asked at the interview if I intend to work and I said Yes with EAD or green card but not before then. My interviewer was very pleased with the answer.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 they are asking for passport number, not national ID.

2 place of issuance

32 With DHS authorization, look at the example form here http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

33 Yes or no you pick

40 has to do with a third party preparer like a lawer.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some questions regarding the DS156 that I'm hoping someone can help with:

1. "Passport Number" Is this the passport book number or the same number as appears on the national ID?

2. "Place of issuance" Should this be Kiev or the local office in Dnepropetovsk?

32. "Do you intend to work in the U.S.?" Eventually, yes - but should this be yes or no?

33. "Do you intend to study in the U.S.?" Eventually, yes - but should this be yes or no?

40. "Application Prepared By?" Do I (USC) put my name if I prepare it with my fiancee, or better to leave blank?

Thanks in advance for your help!

1. International passport number

2. Dniepropetrovsk

32. either, not important for the K-1

33. either, not important for the K-1

34. You do not have to sign it. This is for professional visa preparers or attorneys

The DS-156 is used for mutiple visas and somethings are not important for the K-1, but answer them anyway.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...