Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sigler

US Citizen living abroad

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can a US Citizen living abroad file an I-130 on behalf of a sibling? I know that when the visa becomes available he/she will have to to have a US domicile in order to file the affidavit of support, but can the sponsor live overseas while the priority date isn't current yet? I'm assuming it's ok since the consulate's website lists instructions for US Citizens filing an I-130 for siblings, but I was wondering if anyone here has any experiences on the matter. Also, the I-864 instructions talk about domicile or "intent" to establish a domicile...

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the time line for siblings you are free to be where ever you want while the visa is in a holding pattern but unless you are in the US when the interview time come because the whole theory is to reunite the two of you


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a US Citizen living abroad file an I-130 on behalf of a sibling? I know that when the visa becomes available he/she will have to to have a US domicile in order to file the affidavit of support, but can the sponsor live overseas while the priority date isn't current yet? I'm assuming it's ok since the consulate's website lists instructions for US Citizens filing an I-130 for siblings, but I was wondering if anyone here has any experiences on the matter. Also, the I-864 instructions talk about domicile or "intent" to establish a domicile...

Thanks for your help.

yes you can file the I-130 while outside the USA and while living outside the USA. You can remain there while the petition is pending... and even when it is approved by USCIS. You can file the AOS - still while outside the USA and involve a joint sponsor if necessary . Thing is you will need to show that the sponsor intend in good faith to reestablish his/her domicile in

the United States no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the time line for siblings you are free to be where ever you want while the visa is in a holding pattern but unless you are in the US when the interview time come because the whole theory is to reunite the two of you

Actually the sponsor can be outside the US even when the interview view times comes.. even after. IF the sponsor is outside the USA the can return to the USA the same day as the intending immigrant. My mom is outside the USA as the case in the F2A category is pending and will more likely still remain there - maybe.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you can file the I-130 while outside the USA and while living outside the USA. You can remain there while the petition is pending... and even when it is approved by USCIS. You can file the AOS - still while outside the USA and involve a joint sponsor if necessary . Thing is you will need to show that the sponsor intend in good faith to reestablish his/her domicile in

the United States no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status.

That's exactly the impression I got from my research on the matter.. Thanks for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's exactly the impression I got from my research on the matter.. Thanks for your reply.

You' will be okay.. My mother case in the USA on December 19, 2010. Got her passport stamped upon entry.. she applied for her SSN on 12/20 and got it on 12/27 on 12/28 She submitted the I-130 for my brother. She left the country on 1/3/2011 and the NOA1 arrived on 1/6/2011 when she was not in the USA. She will remain outside the USA until she's ready to come and her GC will not be affected as we have that basis covered.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...