Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hithalynn

DS-156K Question...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was checking out the sample forms for DS-156k to be given to the embassy at the time of my interview. The form asks for proof of engagement... I have no idea what this means...

I realize an engagement ring would be proof, but we cannot afford rings (filing with co-sponsor) and do not wear jewelery. What other proof of engagement is there? Want to be fully prepared for whatever they throw at me at the interview.

Edited by hithalynn

06-15?-2009: Starting talking on dating website
07-06-2009: Met in person in Roseville, CA
09-09-2010: Sent I-129f to TXS Lockbox
09-13-2010: NOA1 received
02-02-2011: NOA2 Notification Sent - Approved!!!
02-04-2011: NVC Received
02-09-2011: NVS sent to Vancouver consulate
02-14-2011: Received by Vancouver Consulate
02-15-2011: Packet 3 sent by Vancouver Consulate
02-18-2011: Packet 3 received
02-18-2011: Packet 3 sent back to consulate
02-19-2011: Interview date received!!! Letter on its way!
03-23-2011: Medical at Woking Clinic, Vancouver BC (AM)
03-23-2011: Interview at Vancouver Consulate (PM)
03-23-2011: APPROVED for K-1 Visa!!!! biggrin.png
04-27-2011: POE
05-03-2011: Sent AOS, AP applications
05-06-2011: NOA1 received for AOS and AP
05-06-2011: Applied for SSN. Application successful
05-09-2011: Received SSN by visiting local card center
05-10-2011: Biometrics appointment notice, June 1, 2011.
05-13-2011: Received SSN Card in Mail
06-01-2011: Biometrics appt. in Sacramento, CA
09-16-2011: EAD approved
09-26-2011: AOS Interview in Sacramento
09-26-2011: Green Card (2 yr conditional) granted

02-03-2013: Separated - Return to Canada

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to show a ring. Pictures, or letters, emails discussing marriage would suffice. Anything under the sun that would legitimize your engagement. In our case, we even had our parents write a letter that they are aware and approve of our engagement :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you had an engagement ceremony, photos of that would come in handy. If you chose to use a ring, you do not need to buy an expensive ring, there are some that fade within a couple of days, that are very cheap. Your chats, emails, phone logs, are all part of the proof of a relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i don't think it's "proof of engagment," isn't it worded "proof of a fiance relationship?"

just to let you know, they did not even ask us to see any of the proof of fiance relationship at the interview (I understand that they often don't), but yes, it's best to be prepared!

we collected things like boarding tickets from flights we had taken together, hotel receipts from trips together, a few photographs of us together (taken with family and also in our respective cities as well as on trips together), a few emails and chatlogs, boardingpasses/flight itineraries of trips to visit each other. we did not really have any phone logs because we usually videochatted, or called through a long distance plan. we chose not to bring the receipt for the engagement ring, or insurance policy for the ring, although i did wear the ring to the interview.

FYI: they did ask for the Affidavit of Support, as well as supporting documents. that seems to be the most important document to them, as well as the intent to marry letters!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says, "Evidence of engagement to your fiance(e)"

I asked our lawyer and he said that since we front-loaded our petition in the first place, we probably didn't need to submit anything drastically new, but I made a copy of the engagement announcement we sent to our family and friends, a copy of the receipt for the dress I plan to wear when we finally marry (and me in it at the store), and a print out of an email exchange I had recently with a priest about what our wedding service will look like.

Probably I'll print off a new batch of Christmas pictures, and some from my next upcoming trip along with updated letters of intent and even more recent boarding passes and the like.


April, 2009 - We met

May, 2009 - We wooed

June, 2010 - We got engaged, looking forward to a small August 2010 wedding

** Reality Check: K-1 Process**

July 22, 2010 - NOA1

**5 months of patient waiting**

December 29, 2011 - call around for information about delay

January 5, 2011 - RFE notice (first online status update yet!)

January 10, 2011 - RFE Hardcopy

January 13, 2011 - RFE Response acknowledged

January 24, 2011 - NOA2 (at last!!)

February 3, 2011 - application sent from NVC to Montreal (aka. the Abyss?)

March 7, 2011 - Packet 3 sent to me

March 10, 2011 - Packet 3 delivered to Montreal

March 21, 2011 - Packet 4 sent to me

April 5, 2011 - Medical

April 13, 2011 - Interview - approved!

April 20, 2011 - visa in hand

May 9, 2011 - POE (Buffalo, NY)

May 10, 2011 - wedding :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...