Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MYBABEROX

need help with a status PLEASE

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and myself are filing all paperwork needed for his green card. This site is so frickin helpful!!! But I am a bit confused on the

I-765/Application for Employment. On #15 on the examples I see a K1, meaning a fiance living overseas, right? Well we are married, have our own home here in the states. I have no idea what to put here. Is there a listing of current status for me to look over and read? Has anyone else come across this (I am sure), and figured it out? Any help or direction would be nice. Also I heard that the waiting process now is down to 5-6 months. Could I please get some feedback on this as well? O and one more question, I have saved all these forms, filled and printed them out. Do they need to be hand written or is computer generated ok? We only want to do this once!!!

Ok, now this is the last question: what would be the determining factor if they decided to send my husband back to his country (not that there is anything that would cause that, just worse case senario)? We are a bit scared, we have never been through this, we have both been previously married/divorced and we just need some feed back and some assurance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More details please..

You posted this to the CR1 IR-1 visa forum, so who is where?? This visa results in Green-card upon entry to the USA and is interviewed for overseas, no need to file an I-765 for EAD, green card IS work authorization.

OR

Are we adjusting status in the USA from a visitor's, work or student visa. Be very aware AOS from the Visa Waiver Program can easily result in denial and deportation, VWP tends to waive rights to possible AOS and USCIS seems to take that seriously.

If AOS, what are you adjusting from?? K-1 Visa?


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More details please..

You posted this to the CR1 IR-1 visa forum, so who is where?? This visa results in Green-card upon entry to the USA and is interviewed for overseas, no need to file an I-765 for EAD, green card IS work authorization.

OR

Are we adjusting status in the USA from a visitor's, work or student visa. Be very aware AOS from the Visa Waiver Program can easily result in denial and deportation, VWP tends to waive rights to possible AOS and USCIS seems to take that seriously.

If AOS, what are you adjusting from?? K-1 Visa?

OMGoodness!!! That is so confusing!! Ok, my husband is here with me in the USA. We are filling out the G325A, I485, I130, I693, I864, AND I765. My husband was here on a work visa, and the lady at the USCIS said these were all the papers we needed. But I am so confused because they never go over what we need to put on what and where!!! I dont know what a K1 or CR1 or any of those mean! We are in the begining stages, yes we are adjusting status if thats what you mean, but she said we had to do the I765 so that he can legally work. HELP!! Please talk to me in kindergarten terms if possible lol!

Edited by MYBABEROX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did you read the guides on top of this page, adjusting of status, or you can do a 1-130, cr-1 married,... if you file aos first you need 1-485form, then affidavit of support form 1-864, then 1-765, application for employment authorization, the G-325a biographic information, last G-1145 to e. mail you you have to decide which route you want to take, good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMGoodness!!! That is so confusing!! Ok, my husband is here with me in the USA. We are filling out the G325A, I485, I130, I693, I864, AND I765. My husband was here on a work visa, and the lady at the USCIS said these were all the papers we needed. But I am so confused because they never go over what we need to put on what and where!!! I dont know what a K1 or CR1 or any of those mean! We are in the begining stages, yes we are adjusting status if thats what you mean, but she said we had to do the I765 so that he can legally work. HELP!! Please talk to me in kindergarten terms if possible lol!

Moving this from CR-1/IR-1 visa forum to the correct "Work/Travel during immigrations forum.

#15 Work Visa

#16 (c )(9 ) Based on pending I-485

Pay fees for only I-485 and for I-130..

There will be three G-325A needed, 2 for I-130 one from Husband and Wife, an additional G-325A from Husband attached to I-485.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did you read the guides on top of this page, adjusting of status, or you can do a 1-130, cr-1 married,... if you file aos first you need 1-485form, then affidavit of support form 1-864, then 1-765, application for employment authorization, the G-325a biographic information, last G-1145 to e. mail you you have to decide which route you want to take, good luck

thank you!!! so cr-1 means married, now I am caught up! I have all these forms, the more I read over them, the more they make sense. We are just sending everything at once. Thank you so much for your advice!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving this from CR-1/IR-1 visa forum to the correct "Work/Travel during immigrations forum.

#15 Work Visa

#16 (c )(9 ) Based on pending I-485

Pay fees for only I-485 and for I-130..

There will be three G-325A needed, 2 for I-130 one from Husband and Wife, an additional G-325A from Husband attached to I-485.

so we just write in work visa in #15? thank you for your patience and answering me. It seems the more I read these, the more they make sense. We hve all these forms and we are just sending them in at once. And CR1 means married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fir 15 you put what type of visa he came on... was it H1B? M? L-1? He should know what visa he has. Ask him. It is also in his passport probably on his stamps and on his visa. CR1 is a spousal visa for spouses who are abroad and trying to immigrate to the US. You are Adjusting Status, often called here AOS (Adjustment of Status). It is a slightly different process. You have all the right forms. Also check out this forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

Good luck!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×