Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edbubbly

Can I travel to the US during the process?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I just started our application process and sent in the I-130 form on January 4, 2011. I would like to travel to the US while the process is taking place. Is this possible or will I be turned down? Has anyone else done this? Will the application be deemed abandoned if I cross the border into the US? By the way, I am from Canada.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, however be prepared to show ties to home country, and be prepared to be turned away at the border or airport pre-clearance.

Moving to Canada forum, where they have more experience with travel to and from Canada.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can travel to the US while you have a petition in progress. As stated above, bring significant ties to Canada with you...rent receipts, utility bills, work paystubs (you can even get a letter from your employer stating when you are expected to return ot work)...anything that shows you reside and plan to return to Canada. You can also photocopy your NOA1/NOA2 once you have them and bring them with you are well to show you are in the process.

You can be denied...all depends on the border guards and their mood. Just remember that being denied does not affect your Visa application. There is a question on the DS-230/DS-260 form about been denied entry but it is nothing to be worried about if it happens. I have been crossing into the US for 1 year while going through the CR-1 process. I have never had a problem except for one guard last week that told me I wasn't allowed to cross...I corrected him and told him I was and I have been for 1 year. He let me through. I have never been denied entry in the 5 years of our relationship.

You do not abandon your Visa if you cross into the US.

Edited by Heather&Matt

Met in 2004 at a Dave Matthews Band concert, started dating November 2005, engaged February 2009 and married November 14, 2009. Together in the US on March 19th 2011

CR-1 journey

USCIS: (170 days)

2010-03-27: I-130 sent

2010-09-23: NOA2

NVC: (93 days)

2010-10-06: NVC Case Number assigned

2011-01-05: SIF and Case Completion!

2011-02-15: Medical in Toronto

2011-03-07: Interview approved (335 days from NOA1)

2011-03-10: Passport received

2011-03-19: POE - Buffalo, NY

2011-03-28: SSN received

2011-03-31: USCIS Welcome

2011-04-05: Conditional Green Card received

2012-11-30: Notice to file I-751 received

2012-12-12: I-751 (Remove of Conditions) sent

2013-08-16: Conditions removed. 10 year Permanent Resident Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I just started our application process and sent in the I-130 form on January 4, 2011. I would like to travel to the US while the process is taking place. Is this possible or will I be turned down? Has anyone else done this? Will the application be deemed abandoned if I cross the border into the US? By the way, I am from Canada.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Mine is here right now visiting!!! Going thru the border was no big deal at all. :) Just follow the advice on here, and enjoy!


event.png

Married 09-19-10

I-130 Stage

10-31-10: I-130 Sent

03-16-11: APPROVED!!!!

(132 days from NOA1 to NOA2 at CSC)

NVC Stage

04-01-11: NVC Case Number Assigned/Sent Opt-in Email

04-05-11: Paid AOS Fee ($88) and got confirmation of OPTIN

04-09-11: Sent AOS package (I-864 and supporting documents)

04-11-11: Paid IV Fee ($404) and Choice of Agent confirmed and AOS package confirmed received

05-02-11: DS-260 filled out and submitted

05-06-11: Sent DS-260 Supporting Documents

06-07-11: Case Complete!!

(70 days in NVC)

Medical and Interview

07-27-11: Medical Appt.

08-08-11: Interview (221g) AP

09-15-11: Denied- Inadmissiable 212(a)(2)(A)(i)- CIMT

601-Waiver Process

09-12-12: Filed I-601 Waiver at lockbox (hired lawyer for this)

02-05-13: APPROVED (4 1/2 months)

03-08:13: Sent updated medical/other papers to Montreal

Waiting for VISA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/292653-is-us-citizen-allowed-to-accompany-k1-fiancee-to-secondary/ same response!

And do a search on VJ---its prob the #1 question asked in the Cdn forum. good luck


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like the others have said, there's tons of info on this same topic in VJ.

I was denied entry once and then after for 15 times crossing I had to have strong ties to Canada and got pulled in every single time to prove it. It was such a hassle, but on my 15ht time I got through with a breeze and was totally shocked. There after when I crossed I never told them anything unless they asked. Especially taht I was going to see my then "boyfriend".

Never had a problem and soon next month I won't have to worry about his ever again..yay!!

Good luck on your journey!!! :dance:


Feb 14, 2010 - Engaged :-)
Apr 17, 2010 - Married
May 24, 2010 - I-130 Sent to USCIS
Oct 20, 2010 - : I-130 NOA2 APPROVED..GOD IS GOOD!!!!! smile.png
Oct 26, 2010 : NVC Received
Dec 06, 2010 - Case Complete at NVC
Jan 24, 2011 - Medical exam
Feb 24, 2011 - Passed, welcome to USA
Mar 04, 2011 - POE - Detroit, MI
Mar 14, 2011 - SSN# Rec'd
Mar 24, 2011 - smile.png GC and Welcome Letter
Sept 19, 2011- Filed I-130 for my son (his step son)
June 14, 2013-APPROVED, 10 YR GC IN THE MAIL

Mar 3, 2014- N-400

May 12, 2014 Interview for Citizenship- PASSED!

June 12th, USA citizen - Oath Ceremony...all done here!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like the others have said, there's tons of info on this same topic in VJ.

I was denied entry once and then after for 15 times crossing I had to have strong ties to Canada and got pulled in every single time to prove it. It was such a hassle, but on my 15ht time I got through with a breeze and was totally shocked. There after when I crossed I never told them anything unless they asked. Especially taht I was going to see my then "boyfriend".

Never had a problem and soon next month I won't have to worry about his ever again..yay!!

Good luck on your journey!!! :dance:

Thanks and good luck/congratulations!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/292653-is-us-citizen-allowed-to-accompany-k1-fiancee-to-secondary/ same response!

And do a search on VJ---its prob the #1 question asked in the Cdn forum. good luck

Thanks!

Mine is here right now visiting!!! Going thru the border was no big deal at all. :) Just follow the advice on here, and enjoy!

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're going to be driving through the border, I highly suggest getting a Nexus card. I have one and they rarely ask me questions. Sometimes all I have to answer is "Anything to declare?" and I'm on my way. I just went through regular customs (non-Nexus lane) 2 nights ago and got the 3rd degree, but it was still fine. I have a job that tends to shut the customs officers up when they ask what I do. :lol:


"There are no shortcuts to anywhere worth going."

CR-1: Texas Service Center and Montreal Consulate

Wedding: 2015-04-11

NOA1: 2015-12-18

NOA2: 2016-04-28

AOS paid: 2016-07-03

IV paid: 2016-07-24

DS-260 completed: 2016-07-27

Mailed AOS & IV package to NVC: 2016-10-24

Scan date: 2016-10-31

Sent for supervisor review: 2016-12-16

Case complete email: 2016-12-30

Medical (Dr Zatzman in Toronto): 2017-01-16

Interview: 2017-02-13 (approved!)

POE: 2017-04-13 (Detroit/Windsor tunnel)

Received 10yr GC: 2017-05-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×