Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Marwa

the same boring question I guess:) how long does it takes to obtain the spouse visa from the day the I_130petiton was sent?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I'm new in this forum and I'm really desperate to know how long the process of the spouse visa will take. I'm from Tunisia and my husband is an American we got married last December, he sent the petition this January and the USCIS emailed him the receipt number, so when he checked in the site he found 3 circles instead of 9.. is it a good thing?

More details: he's a police sergeant. Please I need an answer. Thank you all!!


event.png

jh8yn7usse.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,

I'm new in this forum and I'm really desperate to know how long the process of the spouse visa will take. I'm from Tunisia and my husband is an American we got married last December, he sent the petition this January and the USCIS emailed him the receipt number, so when he checked in the site he found 3 circles instead of 9.. is it a good thing?

More details: he's a police sergeant. Please I need an answer. Thank you all!!

on average 9months- 1year. It maybe less depending on fast your petition is approved and how quickly you respond to NVC when they request documents.

Edited by jncsim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is normal for the number of circles to change. As you go through the process, they will only show the circles that are appropriate for your case. If they send an RFE then some more circles will appear. It will be tempting to check the site every day, but best bet is to sign up for the email and/or text alerts and sit back, relax and wait. Check it once a week or so or you will drive yourself crazy with waiting.

Do you know which service center your case is at? Sounds like California is moving but Vermont is stalled again. Our NOA1 to NOA2 took a little over 5 months.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to IR-1/CR-1 forum, you are talking about filing an I-130 for an IR-1 or CR-1 spouse visa, not K-3

Note: For a Year now the K-3 is being closed at the NVC when they receive the two petitions at same time. K-3 had one function only, it was to allow a couple to wait in the USA for I-130 to be approved, now since I-130 is being approved BEFORE K-3 is issued, the reason K-3 exits is no longer an issue, (WAITING for I-130 approval)


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi miaa - 297 days, or 296 days if not a leap year.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×